How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question

RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 29974
Experience:  Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
8534270
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Our parents have pasted away. My brother was divorced. When

Resolved Question:

Our parents have pasted away. My brother was divorced. When he died he left his estate to his only son. His son was tragically killed in an accident while my brothers estate was still in probate. His only living relatives are my sister and myself. But his exwife and step daughter are claiming his estate. My question is does my sister and myself have a claim to the estate.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.

Hello and good afternoon to you.I am Ray and I will be assisting you today.

Here the son's estate passes under the terms of his will.If he had no will then is passes under the Tennessee laws of intestacy.

Here are the laws of intestacy.

you die with:here’s what happens:
  • children but no spouse
  • children inherit everything
  • spouse but no descendants
  • spouse inherits everything
  • spouse and descendants
  • spouse and descendants equally share the intestate property, but the spouse’s share may not be less than 1/3
  • parents but no spouse or descendants
  • parents inherit everything
  • siblings but no spouse, descendants, or parents
  • siblings inherit everything



So the ex wife if they were divorced would receive nothing unless he willed it to her.The step daughter would also not have a claim unless willed to her.If there was no will then the laws of intestacy pass it to blood relatives or a current spouse only. You would have a legal interest here under the laws of intestacy as a sibling.The sibling or siblings take it all.

You may want to consider a local lawyer to protect your rights under these laws.The ex wife and step daughter do not appear to be following the law if the brother died intestate with no will.

You appear to be an heir under the Tennessee laws of intestacy above.

Tennessee lawyer referral here to help you find a probate lawyer.

http://apps.americanbar.org/legalservices/lris/directory/main.cfm?id=TN

 



I appreciate the chance to help you today.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My brother had a will. While in probate his son died..


 


 


 


 

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.

I understand.But unless the son had a will his estate which includes the inheritance from dads will passes under laws of intestacy.Here we are talking who gets the sons estate since he deceased after his dad.His estate would pass here to the legal heirs..

In other words the father (your brother) deceased and son inherits under will and then he deceases.Unless he had a will then you apply the laws of intestacy and his share would go through a separate probate for son and court uses law of intestacy to name the legal heirs to his inheritance from father and again it passes through the sons estate.

Does that clarify this.Please let me know if it doesn't or I missed something.

RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 29974
Experience: Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
RayAnswers and 4 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Estate Lawyer
RayAnswers
RayAnswers
Estate Lawyer
29974 Satisfied Customers
Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law