How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question

Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6515
Experience:  Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
19305272
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My father passed away in Washington State in August. My father

Resolved Question:

My father passed away in Washington State in August. My father is widowed and I am his only child. In his will he has appointed me as his Personal Representative. My name was on everything with my dad except for the house & he left that to me in his Will.
I have given a copy of the Death Certificate & Dad's Will to the title company & to the
County Assessor's Office. My question is, do I need to go through Probate to change the name on the Deed?

Thank-you
In Washington
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.

TMcJD :

Hi, I will be happy to assist you, and it is my goal to make you a very satisfied customer! This may take a few minutes, so thanks for your patience.

TMcJD :

Unfortunately, if any real property is involved, then probate is necessary to change the legal ownership of the property from your father to you. You did note that the home was only in his name but that he left it to you in his will. Thus, you will need to complete probate to place legal title and ownership in your name.

Customer: Does probate need to take place in the County he is from in Washington State?
TMcJD :

Yes, if he was a resident of WA at the time of his death, then probate would be in the county of residence at the time of death.

Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


What do I need to take to the court besides completing the Probate Forms
And what is the time frame after death to complete Probate?
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.
You will need the original will in additional to the various probate forms. It generally takes about 6 months to complete a probate. Although it is something you can try yourself, it is always highly recommended to have a local attorney assist you with the probate process.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is it mandatory that we do probate in the county where my father passed away? We are going to his home this week and I was hoping to go to the Courthouse in his County.
What is the time frame to file Probate?
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.
Yes, the statutes state that venue is only appropriate in the county of death if he was a WA resident at the time of death. There is no specific time limit but probate should generally be filed within the first year after death.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Where would I find the best and easiest Do it Yourself Probate Forms?
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.
The best forms would be from a probate practice guide for Washington state that you could only find in a local law library. Otherwise, you can ask the local court clerk if they have any probate forms you could use. After that, I wouldn't put too much stock in any forms you can find -- especially on the internet.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Will you please send our communication to my e-mail address.
Please let me know when you have done that and I thank you for your help.
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.

Sorry but I cannot communicate with you via email. But you can certainly copy and paste this information into a word document that you can later refer to.

Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6515
Experience: Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
Thomas McJD and 3 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.
If you do not need additional help, I would be grateful if you could please click on one of the smiley faces to leave me a positive rating. I cannot receive credit for my assistance without your rating. Thanks!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.
 
 
 

Related Estate Law Questions

Chat Now With An Estate Lawyer
Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD
Estate Lawyer
6515 Satisfied Customers
Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters