How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalGems Your Own Question

LegalGems
LegalGems, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3339
Experience:  Private Practice; Elder Law Attorney; Estate Planning; Attorney Mentor
63726236
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Our grandfather has been dead over 50 years and the deed to

Resolved Question:

Our grandfather has been dead over 50 years and the deed to his real estate property in Virginia is still under his name. There are no living children of my grandfather (Mr. Jones) and there are 10 surviving grandchildren, and I am one of them. The problem: About 20 years ago, Mr. Jones's 2 surviving daughters allowed a great-granddaughter (Ms. Thomas) to live in his property without written contract and verbal terms were to pay the taxes. Without permission or buy-in, Ms. Thomas made several improvements to property to suit her needs. Around 2007 or so the great-grandchild, Ms. Thomas, moved from Mr. Jones property and bought home of her own. Since 2007, me and another grandchild (my cousin) have shared the tax payment while pursing affidavit of heirs which is still not done. Meanwhile, Ms. Thomas will not surrender keys to the property nor remove her remaining belongings. Ms. Thomas feels she owns the property because she made the improvements. What recourse do we the grandchildren have who do not want Ms. THomas to have any access to this property?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 11 months ago.

LegalGems :

Hi; My goal is to provide you with great service - if you have any questions during our chat, please ask! I'll do my best to ensure your satisfaction! It sounds like she is claiming the property based on adverse possession. However, according to VA statute 8.01-237 this requires 15 years of constant possession in order to do so. Such possession must be open and notorious,and 'hostile" to the real owner. This means without permission. If these requirements are not met, then there would be no claim to the land. A legal proceeding for specific performance (return keys, vacate property) would need to be initiated.

Customer:

Hi, About the 'adverse possession', I'm not clear on that. Could you break that down a little more? My thinking is that Ms.Thomas thinks she has rights to the property because she spent her own money to remodel kitchen, new roof, etc.

LegalGems :

Generally a tenant voluntarily improves the property, unless there is an agreement to the contrary (ie reimbursement). Adverse possession is also referred to as "squatter rights". It's when a person tries to take legal ownership of property that they occupy, even though they never "paid" for the property. If the heirs were aware of the improvements and "acquiesced" (let her keep doing the improvements without making it clear that they would not reimburse her), it is possible that a judge would order reimbursement for money expended, or for the amount it increased the property value. However, again, generally that requires the owner's approval and most judges will not allow a tenant to claim compensation for improvements that they made on their own.

Customer:

Thank you for the clarification.

LegalGems :

You are welcome! I'm glad you pointed it out!

Customer:

Are you saying that we'd have to hire attorney to initiate return keys, vacate property?

LegalGems :

You can first send a demand letter stating your interest in the property, and request the voluntary return of keys after the property is vacated (and a time frame for doing so). If this fails, then unfortunately you would need to hire an attorney. However, many judges will award attorney fees and costs in order to "restore" the plaintiffs to the position they should have been in but for the necessity of bringing legal action.

Customer:

Thanks for your assistance; very useful information. Enjoy the rest of your day!

LegalGems, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3339
Experience: Private Practice; Elder Law Attorney; Estate Planning; Attorney Mentor
LegalGems and 4 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  LegalGems replied 11 months ago.
I wanted to be sure and thank you for using JA/Pearl.

I hope you found the information I provided useful. Hopefully the individual will vacate the house voluntarily so legal action will not need to be taken.

If you would like to request me for your future legal inquires, please put TO LEGAL GEMS in front of the question, and I will do my best!
Take care.

Please be sure and complete the customer satisfaction survey the site will be sending you so that I can continue to provide affordable information to our customers. Thank you!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.