How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 26928
Experience:  Estate Law Expert
11068102
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My first lawyer recently became a judge. Can he be called

Resolved Question:

My first lawyer recently became a judge. Can he be called as a witness now that we are going to trial with a new lawyer? This is a complicated case that has been going on for 8 years and the two defendants who are most knowledgeable have passed. The first lawyer knows the intricate details that the current lawyer doesn't. Trial is coming soon and the new lawyer has only had the case for a few months.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 11 months ago.

Dwayne B. :

Hello, and thank you for contacting Just Answer. I am an expert here and I look forward to assisting you today.

Dwayne B. :

Called as a witness as to what?

Customer:

Our first lawyer, who is now a judge, prepared a will that is being contested based on competency and undue influence. I am hoping that my first lawyer can testify to the competency of the person he prepared the will for.

Dwayne B. :

He can testify as to that, as could the people who were his staff at the time. Being a judge doesn't prevent you from being called as a fact witness in a case.

Customer:

Can an affidavit be used for the same purpose? Is there anything he cannot testify to since he knows all of the facts of the case?

Dwayne B. :

An affidavit cannot be used if the other side objects since it is hearsay. You have to be careful about him testifying as to the facts of the case since that could open him up to being cross examined on matters that are otherwise privileged.

Customer:

Can he refuse to testify? Do you know of any case(s) that I can read about where the judge has testified for a former client?

Dwayne B. :

He really can't refuse to testify if he is subpoenaed. I'm not aware of any published cases with these facts but you have to realize that only some cases that are appealed are published, and most cases aren't appealed so it is a very, very small number of cases published.

Dwayne B. :

And this is an issue that just isn't likely to come up.

Customer:

Do you know of a rule or law that we can reference that says the judge can testify? I don't mean to offend you or question your response, but I'm trying to give my new lawyer some type of reference point since he's overwhelmed by the case. There are a lot of politics involved in the small town where this is occurring, and I'd like to give him hard facts to help him understand that this is an option we should consider.

Dwayne B. :

There isn't one because the law doesn't work that way. What you would be looking for is a law that says the judge is excluded from having to testify but there isn't a law that says that. A judge doesn't get immunity from having to testify just because they are a judge.

Dwayne B. :

It's no different than if the judge had a car wreck and was sued over that car wreck.

Dwayne B. :

The judge could still be subpoenaed to testify in that case.

Dwayne B. :

They can't be subpoenaed to testify (in most cases) for acts that they perform as a judge but that is a different concept entirely.

Dwayne B. :

Their current status as a judge is not relevant in any way to your case since they weren't a judge when the acts at issue were taking place.

Customer:

Is there a way I can print or view our chat after the session ends?

Dwayne B. :

Absolutely. Once you issue your Positive Rating the question will lock open (no longer time out) so you can return any time you would like. In addition, it will change to a regular Q and A format and at that point you can use your browser's print function to print it out.

Customer:

That sounds great. Thank you so much. You've been very helpful. Excellent work!

Dwayne B. :

You're very welcome and best wishes to you. Please don't forget to leave a Positive Rating (of course I'd suggest Excellent) by clicking on a rating or a Smiley Face below so I get credit for my work. The experts only get credit from the website when you issue a Positive Rating.

Customer:

I'm giving you an Excellent rating!

Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 26928
Experience: Estate Law Expert
Dwayne B. and 4 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.