How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalGems Your Own Question

LegalGems
LegalGems, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3201
Experience:  Private Practice; Elder Law Attorney; Estate Planning; Attorney Mentor
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do you make an irrevocable inter vivos deed of gift take

Resolved Question:

How do you make an irrevocable inter vivos deed of gift take affect without the death of the the grantor?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 10 months ago.

LegalGems :

Hi; My goal is to provide you with great service - if you have any questions during our chat, please ask! I'll do my best to ensure your satisfaction! Can I get some more information? I'm not sure I understand exactly what you are after.

Customer:

sure.

Customer:

what info do you need to have?

LegalGems :

I'm thinking you are referring to an irrevocable trust, not an irrevocable deed? And "intervivos" means living, so generally it would not require a grantor's death in order to become effective.

Customer:

OK. I am referring to a deed of gift, and the way I have read some examples, it sounded like it only took affect upon the death of the grantor.

Customer:

So, if the ded of gift is signed, the property transfers to the grantee, correct?

LegalGems :

OK, that makes more sense. Thanks! The gift deed takes effect when it is given to the recipient. Irrevocable means it can't be undone.

Customer:

excellent. then is it the norm to have two witnesses and for it to be notarized?

LegalGems :

That varies by state. Let me double check.

Customer:

ok

LegalGems :

There are over 50 statutes addressing this, so give me a moment. I'll be back!

Customer:

thanks

LegalGems :

OK; thanks for your patience. It needs to be notarized, but witnesses are not required. VA 55-113.

Customer:

great. thanks. I think that does it.

LegalGems :

Let me verify actually, because in most states when there is no consideration there should be witnesses. Let me check one other source.

Customer:

ok

LegalGems :

Interestingly enough all of the forms have the signature line for 2 witnesses to sign, but I can't find a statutory requirement. If you don't mind hanging on (you can check back later if you'd like) I would like to review the codes in more depth.

Customer:

I will hang here.

Customer:

thanks

LegalGems :

Thanks so much. OK, that's why I had problems. The statute is accessible here: http://statutes.laws.com/virginia/title-55/chapter-4/55-48 and it refers to witnesses. So while I cannot find a statute that states 2 witnesses are required, the reference to the presence of witnesses in this statute along with all the forms that reserve a spot for 2 signatures, plus a notary, would indicate that you would want 2 witnesses and the notary.



§ 55-48. Form of a deed.


Every deed, corrected or amended deed, deed of release, or memorandum oraddendum to any of these instruments, including those with vendor's liens,shall name in the first clause each grantor and each grantee under whosenames the instrument is to be indexed as required by § 17.1-249 and may bemade in the following form, or to the same effect: "This deed, made the . .. . . . . . day of . . . . . . . ., in the year . . . . . . . . . ., between(here insert names of parties as grantors or grantees), witnesseth: that inconsideration of (here state the consideration), the said . . . . . . . .doth (or do) grant unto the said . . . . . . . ., all (here describe theproperty, including the name of the city or county in which the property islocated, and insert covenants or any other provisions). Witness the followingsignature and seal (or signatures and seals)."


- See more at: http://statutes.laws.com/virginia/title-55/chapter-4/55-48#sthash.zy5Msbnk.dpuf


§ 55-48. Form of a deed.


Every deed, corrected or amended deed, deed of release, or memorandum oraddendum to any of these instruments, including those with vendor's liens,shall name in the first clause each grantor and each grantee under whosenames the instrument is to be indexed as required by § 17.1-249 and may bemade in the following form, or to the same effect: "This deed, made the . .. . . . . . day of . . . . . . . ., in the year . . . . . . . . . ., between(here insert names of parties as grantors or grantees), witnesseth: that inconsideration of (here state the consideration), the said . . . . . . . .doth (or do) grant unto the said . . . . . . . ., all (here describe theproperty, including the name of the city or county in which the property islocated, and insert covenants or any other provisions). Witness the followingsignature and seal (or signatures and seals)."


- See more at: http://statutes.laws.com/virginia/title-55/chapter-4/55-48#sthash.zy5Msbnk.dpuf
Customer:

OK. that clears that up.

Customer:

thanks so much!

LegalGems :

You are welcome. Thanks for waiting for your information - I just wanted to verify.

Customer:

I appreciate that.

Customer:

have a great evening.

LegalGems :

Thanks! (some people get impatient so I do value your patience). You too!

Customer:

Patience Grasshopper, as I always say.

LegalGems, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3201
Experience: Private Practice; Elder Law Attorney; Estate Planning; Attorney Mentor
LegalGems and 4 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  LegalGems replied 10 months ago.
I wanted to be sure and thank you for using JA/Pearl.

I hope you found the information I provided useful. And again, I appreciate your patience. (tried inserting a picture of a patient grasshopper but apparently no images can go in this follow up box!)


If you would like to request me for your future legal inquires, please put TO LEGAL GEMS in front of the question, and I will do my best!
Take care.

Please be sure and complete the customer satisfaction survey the site will be sending you so that I can continue to provide affordable information to our customers. Thank you!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.