How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask J. Warren Your Own Question

J. Warren
J. Warren, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 1271
Experience:  Experience in estate planning including wills, trusts and succession planning.
64316804
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
J. Warren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Weighing option of doing a Will or a Living Trust instead.

Resolved Question:

Weighing option of doing a Will or a Living Trust instead. Can you give me the advantages and disadvantages of each?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  J. Warren replied 1 year ago.

Hello and Welcome! Thank you for allowing me to be of service to you. Please note: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice; and (2) I will provide you with honest information and not necessarily to tell you what you might be hoping to hear.


I can provide you some general differences between the two and over general reasons why one is chosen over another. However, I suggest you sit down with a local attorney to review your entire financial situation to help in determining which way to go.

An advantage of doing a revocable living trust is avoiding probate. A trust is administered by the terms of the trust document and assets are distributed in accordance with those terms without the requirement of probate court approval. A trust can distribute assets privately without becoming a matter of public record. Trusts also avoid the cost of probate but there could be administrative costs as well.

Disadvantages include having to transfer all your assets in trust and the expense of setting up the trust. Your assets would need to be titled in the name of the trust. You may be the trustee to control the assets and the management but the trust in now the owner of your assets.

A Will is more simple to set up but must be probated in order to get the assets transferred to the beneficiaries. While a Will generally is less expensive to create, your estate would be subject to probate fees and having to go through probate to transfer assets takes more time than a trust distribution.

At minimum everyone should have a Will. You do not want your State to determine where your assets go or if you have children who will become guardian.

Here are a few resources I and clients have found very helpful in educating themselves on the living trust and wills: www.calbar.ca.gov/Public/Pamphlets/LivingTrust.aspx

www.calbar.ca.gov/Public/Pamphlets/Will.aspx

This article is very helpful in that it has a chart with the advantages and disadvantages of each: www.alllaw.com/articles/wills_and_trusts/articlelz2.asp

All my best & encouragement.

Please note that you are asked to rate my courtesy and professionalism, and not whether the answer supports your legal position. If for any reason you feel that a 2 or 1 rating is appropriate, please first give me the opportunity to address your concerns by clicking the "reply" or “continue conversation” tab.

All states have intricacies in their laws and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I have heard there is a tax advantage to the Living Trust as well. Is that true?

Expert:  J. Warren replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the follow up question.

Yes there are tax advantages to a living trust if you have a taxable estate. The use of a trust can help reduce taxes especially among spouses if your net worth is over $5.25 million. If that is the case it would be very important to seek the assistance of a lawyer that has experience in estate planning for taxable estates.

Often trust are sold on the fact that you can reduce your taxes. While this is true for the taxable estate, the majority of people do not have a taxable estate so a living trust is not an advantage for that reason.

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


ah, interesting. so I am single and no children, too old to have any, so that won't change. My estate is probably worth $1-$1.5 including my condo, so I doubt I will ever get to $5.25M.


 


so you think the tax issue is not a concern for me?

Expert:  J. Warren replied 1 year ago.
With a net worth of $1 - 1.5 million a trust for purposes of avoiding taxes would not be necessary. A net estate of less than $5.25 will not owe estate taxes under the current IRS Code.

Hope this helps.

Please note that you are asked to rate my courtesy and professionalism, and not whether the answer supports your legal position. If for any reason you feel that a 2 or 1 rating is appropriate, please first give me the opportunity to address your concerns by clicking the "reply" or “continue conversation” tab.

All states have intricacies in their laws and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you.

J. Warren, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 1271
Experience: Experience in estate planning including wills, trusts and succession planning.
J. Warren and 2 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

great, thanks so much!


 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Estate Lawyer
J. Warren
J. Warren
Estate Lawyer
1271 Satisfied Customers
Experience in estate planning including wills, trusts and succession planning.