How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 27374
Experience:  Estate Law Expert
11068102
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My question concerns the inheritance rights of a son when his

Resolved Question:

My question concerns the inheritance rights of a son when his mother passes away. I am an adopted child by my natural grandmother after my grandfather died. My mother died without a will and I'm being told I have no inheritance rights concerning an oil and gas lease she inherited from her husband, my natural grandfather, when she died. How above some general advise? Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

Dwayne B. :

Hello and thank you for contacting Just Answer. I am an expert here and I look forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification.

Dwayne B. :

Just to be clear on the facts. Your natural mother's parental rights were terminated and you were adopted by your maternal grandmother?

Customer:

Correct.

Dwayne B. :

And now your adopted mother (who is your maternal grandmother) has passed away?

Customer:

Yes.....

Dwayne B. :

You would then take a child's share of your grandmother's estate. Your share would be the same as any of her natural children.

Dwayne B. :

How she (your adopted mother) got the property doesn't make any difference.

Dwayne B. :

Your adopted mother died with no spouse still living correct?

Customer:

Ok However, that's not the opinion of a current practing WV attorney. According to him, she only had a "lifetime" claim and when she died without a will, her interest died with her. So, I get nothing.

Dwayne B. :

If she only had a life estate, that is a change in facts that makes a difference.

Customer:

Yes, she died without a spouse.

Customer:

What determines a "life estate"?

Dwayne B. :

If she only had a life estate in the oil and gas lease, who had the "remainder" interest in it?

Customer:

Before I was adopted, my grandfather died without a will also.

Dwayne B. :

When he passed away his spouse would have inherited everything. How did the life estate in the oil and gas lease get created?

Customer:

Well.....I had several aunts and uncles that became my legal brother and sister when to adoption took place. All are deceased. Now all of their children are getting royalties and I'm getting zero.

Customer:

brothers and sisters...

Customer:

I see nothing on all the leases dating from the late 1800s saying a word about life interest.

Dwayne B. :

I don't think there is one based on what you have stated and therefore you would be entitled to an interest. The only way someone has a "lifetime claim" is it is specifically set out in some document.

Dwayne B. :

Was your grandfather ever married before? Did he have any children from any other woman?

Customer:

Could it somther about the inheritance laws or procedures that were in place in 1959 when he passed away?

Customer:

No other family except this one.

Customer:

be something...

Dwayne B. :

I wouldn't think so. I don't have access to laws from 1959 but probate laws don't change much over the years and particularly not as it relates to these topics.

Dwayne B. :

Nothing you have told me indicates your adopted mother only had a "lifetime interest".

Customer:

Ok. I must admit that I've learned a hard lesson. In my area of WV, the attornies are not interested in representing an individual. They want to deal with companies only. Thank you and I'll give you a good rating.

Dwayne B. :

You're welcome and best wishes to you on this!

Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 27374
Experience: Estate Law Expert
Dwayne B. and 4 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Estate Lawyer
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
2049 Satisfied Customers
Estate Law Expert