How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalGems Your Own Question

LegalGems
LegalGems, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3299
Experience:  Private Practice; Elder Law Attorney; Estate Planning; Attorney Mentor
63726236
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it true that in the state of illinois, the executors of

Resolved Question:

Is it true that in the state of illinois, the executors of an estate can make you sign a document giving them the inharitance back if they ask for it /
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 11 months ago.

LegalGems :

Hi; My goal is to provide you with great service - if you have any questions during our chat, please ask! I'll do my best to ensure your satisfaction! I am sorry to hear of this situation - it sounds very unusual. On what basis are they asking for the inheritance back?

Customer:

they said it was in case someone turned in a bill, but they also say the estate is fully finished and cleared.

LegalGems :

How long ago was probate completed?

Customer:

8 or 9 months. she passed away last september.

LegalGems :

I'm sorry to hear of your loss. Let me double check on something re: creditor claims.

Customer:

ok

LegalGems :

So the law provides that creditors must bring their claim within 6 months of the filing of probate, so now that the time period has passed, they would have no basis for bringing a late claim - it is time barred.

LegalGems :

As such, the executor should not be asking you to sign a document.

LegalGems :

If an attorney is doing this, he can be reported for unethical behavior. First, you should ask the attorney what statute s/he is citing for the authority to request the inheritance back when the statutory time period has expired. When s/he does not have an answer that gives you your answer, so to speak.

Customer:

i thought it was 30 days, but the lawyer said the paper is good indefinatly. i am not signing it and give them control of my money as i see it. it reads like they can come back years from now and get it back.

LegalGems :

For creditor claims it is 6 months; but that time period has already lapsed. Are you sure they aren't asking you to sign a release - sometimes (quite often) upon closing of probate, the executor asks for a Release, saying you won't sue him in the future for anything that happened during probate.

Customer:

i'm wondering if i am the only one ask to sign this, since i am inheriting it thru my husbands estate, since he passed away 3/29/2013.

LegalGems :

Yes, most likely, as only the heirs are asked to sign a release. But if they are asking for a return of the inheritance, that does not make sense.

Customer:

it does say it is a release, but also they can ask for the money back if they want it.

LegalGems :

With no basis for asking for the money back?

Customer:

not really. the lawyer said it was in case someone turned in a bill that should have been paid.

LegalGems :

If they didn't properly give notice to the creditors, the creditors do have up to 2 years - but the thing is, that would generally be attributed to the negligence of the executor for not providing due notice. And if that's the case, you would not have any recourse, after signing the Release.

LegalGems :

Here are the statutes that govern creditor claims: http://www.ilga.gov/legislation/ilcs/ilcs4.asp?DocName=075500050HArt.+XVIII&ActID=2104&ChapterID=60&SeqStart=21600000&SeqEnd=23300000 - you'll see the executor has a duty to publish in the paper to put creditors on alert; and to notify known creditors. So there shouldn't be any outstanding claims that survive the process.

Customer:

they have a court hearing on 9/12/so a judge can decide. they said i don't have to go, but my oldest stepdaughter and i are going together. that is why i'm asking, because one of the other papers say everything is paid.

Customer:

i have a feeling she intends to blame me for needing to go to court for this.

LegalGems :

Yes, I would attend that hearing. That way the attorney/executor cannot misrepresent what the judge states. There should be an order that the judge will issue - this will say whatever the judge decides. So you should ask to see this after, to clarify it.

LegalGems :

Generally a person can't be forced to sign a release. It is a bargaining situation. You give up your right to sue in exchange for something. That doesn't sound like the case here. You aren't benefiting in exchange for this.

Customer:

ok thank you. the executors did the will and had their aunt sign it. she was in a nursing home with advanced alshimers ? for the past 4 years before she died. they have my husband and his brothers 2 kids splitting their share 3 ways instead of 50/50 like it normally is.

LegalGems :

That right there is a red flag.

LegalGems :

I would be concerned with that.

LegalGems :

It's unfortunate no one challenged her then.

LegalGems :

Did you have any other questions on the above? I can get you a link to an attorney referral service if you want to hire an attorney to accompany you?

Customer:

everyone else involved are related and does whatever the executors say. my husband wasn't close to them, although he got along good with them all when ever they saw each other. i'm considered an outsider by them.

Customer:

they are also friends with the lawyer.

Customer:

i shouldn't need an attorney, i just don't want them trying to force me into signing that paper.

LegalGems :

The judge won't allow it if it is unreasonable. Based on the information provided, I would be surprised if the judge ordered it. But you may want to ask the lawyer under what authority she is making the request - i.e. what statute/case, to see if there's any basis for the request. Again, based on the information provided, it doesn't sound kosher.

Customer:

ok thanks. i will go and see what she does. maybe i can get him to see what she has done and the condition his aunt was in when the will was signed. thanks for your help. bye.

LegalGems :

You are welcome. Best wishes on this; I am sure it is very upsetting after losing your husband. Take care.

LegalGems, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3299
Experience: Private Practice; Elder Law Attorney; Estate Planning; Attorney Mentor
LegalGems and other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  LegalGems replied 11 months ago.
Kathryn, I wanted to be sure and thank you for using JA/Pearl.

I hope you found the information I provided useful. I hope things go smoothly at your upcoming court hearing. I'm sorry you have to deal with this after the passing of your husband. Extended family can be frustrating.

If you would like to request me for your future legal inquires, please put TO LEGAL GEMS in front of the question, and I will do my best!
Take care.

Please be sure and complete the customer satisfaction survey the site will be sending you so that I can continue to provide affordable information to our customers. Thank you!

PS-Thanks kindly for the generous bonus-much appreciated!
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Thank you again for your help. The Judge agreed with me about the release form they wanted me to sign. If i had signed it i would have had to probate my late husbands estate and it is already settled. He ruled so i don't have to sign anything but a w-9 form and small estate form for hubby. Again thank you and i will recommend you if anyone asks me for a lawyer. Kathryn Slaght.

Expert:  LegalGems replied 11 months ago.
So glad to hear that this worked out for you. I thought it would! Thanks for updating me, as we rarely find out what happens! Much appreciated.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.