How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalGems Your Own Question

LegalGems
LegalGems, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3688
Experience:  Private Practice; Elder Law Attorney; Estate Planning; Attorney Mentor
63726236
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I would like to know if I need to go through probate court to have title of property chang

Resolved Question:

I would like to know if I need to go through probate court to have title of property changed into my name. My husband passed away May 30, 2012. The home was in his name. We have been together over 20 years and decided to marry in Feb 11, 2010. I am named in his will as heir. I also am getting widow benefits from his Union. He has no children and parents are deceased.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.

LegalGems :

Hi; My goal is to provide you with great service - if you have any questions during our chat, please ask! I'll do my best to ensure your satisfaction! I am very sorry to hear of your loss. A quitclaim will not work, as that requires your husband's signature - since he has passed, unless he signed one while he was still living, this would not be an option. Can I get the value of the house?

JACUSTOMER-yzkipd61- :

Approximately around 110,000 dollars.

LegalGems :

You will be able to file a petition - I am linking you to the relevant codes. http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/displaycode?section=prob&group=13001-14000&file=13650-13660. These address situations where the only heir is the surviving spouse, and they need to get the property transferred into their name but doesn't want to deal with the headache/expense of full out probate. Here is the actual petition you will need to file: http://www.courts.ca.gov/documents/de221.pdf It needs to be filed in the county in which you and your husband resided right prior to his death. (It sounds like it's the same county you live in now).

JACUSTOMER-yzkipd61- :

Yes, so I will need to file the document and then wait for them to make a decision?

LegalGems :

Yes, they will review the form, and then will issue an order that per the will the property belongs to the surviving spouse. Since there are no other heirs, and the will leaves the property to you, generally the court will grant it, particularly if no one objects.

JACUSTOMER-yzkipd61- :

Thank you for you advice and help. You have been able to answer everyone of the questions that I have needed answered. I did not think it should take a long process in probate court for someone in my situation. I really appreciate your time in sending the right forms for me also.

LegalGems :

You are welcome. If you go to your court house, they will be able to assist you - all court houses have a "facilitator" - so don't spend too much time trying to figure everything out on your own.

JACUSTOMER-yzkipd61- :

Thank you,

JACUSTOMER-yzkipd61- :

Do I just rate, save & exit. Sorry. LOL

LegalGems :

Here's the Order the judge will complete http://www.courts.ca.gov/documents/de226.pdf

LegalGems :

Yes, if you rate that would be great. And then you can save it so you can come back here to view the forms.

JACUSTOMER-yzkipd61- :

I am really happy with your service.

LegalGems :

Oh, Thank you so much! I enjoy working on this site- we get to help alot of people - attorneys charge so much nowadays that it really goes against the idea of "justice for all". So thank you!

LegalGems, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3688
Experience: Private Practice; Elder Law Attorney; Estate Planning; Attorney Mentor
LegalGems and 10 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.
Hi Gevona, I wanted to be sure and thank you for using JA/Pearl.

I hope you found the information I provided useful. I'm glad I was able to simplify the process for you. Something is wrong with our system when people that are grieving have to deal with the legalities of the situation. But it sounds like you have a grasp on what to do, so I hope that helps!

If you would like to request me for your future legal inquires, please put TO LEGAL GEMS in front of the question, and I will do my best!
Take care.

Please be sure and complete the customer satisfaction survey the site will be sending you so that I can continue to provide affordable information to our customers. Thank you!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Estate Lawyer
LegalGems
LegalGems
Estate Lawyer
3688 Satisfied Customers
Private Practice; Elder Law Attorney; Estate Planning; Attorney Mentor