How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question

RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 29105
Experience:  Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife passed away in July in New Jersey. She owned a boat

Resolved Question:

My wife passed away in July in New Jersey. She owned a boat with just her name on the title. Can I transfer title to my name? I probated the will & listed on a worksheet supplied by the surrogate that the boat was one of her assets. The value of the boat is more than any one of her individual ( credit card ) debts. She had a bank account in her name which I transferred to an estate account. I am paying off all hospital & doctor bills right now through that account. Once that account is dissolved of any money, can the creditors try to sieze the boat, even though the amounts of those accounts are far less than the value of the boat ( her last asset ). The house is in my name. My main concern is whether I can change title to the boat & eventually sell it myself. Thank You.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 10 months ago.

Thanks for your question and good morning.

You are going to have to sell the boat here if you have outstanding creditors of your wife.Under NJ las as the personal representative you have a duty here unfortunately to pay such claims.

And yes if you were to transfer the boat to yourself to avoid creditors you would then have personal liability for the violation of the fiduciary duty to pay claims and liquidate the estate.

The court here would have to approve your inventory and list of paid claims here.If you were able to pay these off from funds on hand then you could transfer the boat to yourself if you are legal heir under will.Since there are not sufficient funds in the estate and debts remain the boat gets sold and proceeds applied to the creditors.

 

If you as personal representative have completed a review of the estate, and it appears there may not be enough funds to pay all valid creditors, a document called a Notice to Limit Creditors may be filed with the Surrogate’s office.

 

This is a notice for creditors to present their claims to the estate within six months from the date of the order/notice. Under N.J law the required notice is one of general publication in a local newspaper and by ordinary mail to the last known address of the creditor.

 

By following the law here you avoid any personal liability.

 



Here below is the process.

http://www.nj.com/gloucester/voices/index.ssf/2011/05/your_legal_corner_creditors_of.html

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 10 months ago.

Law about noticing creditors..

 

 

It may be advisable for you the Executor to obtain an order requiring public notice to creditors of the decedent requiring then to present their claims within six months from the time of the order. This notice is published by the Surrogate. The Executor may then act in reliance upon the belief that all creditors have presented claims within that period.

 

At this point if the credit cards accounts do not file claims then you pay the ones you have and then you could distribute the boat to yourself as heir here with court approval.If the creditors here exceed the money you have on hand you would have to sell the boat here to pay creditors to avoid personal liability.

 

 

Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks for letting me be off assistance today.

 





[ 4:80-8. Notice to Creditors to Present Claims ]
[If an order is entered under N.J.S.A. 3B:22-4, a notice stating the entry, the date thereof, on whose application, and what directions are thereby given, shall be mailed by the personal representative to each creditor of the estate of which the personal representative knows or which can be ascertained by reasonable inquiry, by ordinary mail directed to the creditor's last known address, and shall be published once in such one or more newspapers of this State as may be directed in the order, the publication to be made within 20 days after the date of the order. Such further notice shall be given as the court directs.]

RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 29105
Experience: Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
RayAnswers and 7 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 10 months ago.
Thanks for your recent question and positive rating.If you can return the customer satisfaction survey with a positive rating it will be much appreciated as well.If you have future questions post them for Ray and I will be happy to respond.Thanks again.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.