How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lane Your Own Question

Lane
Lane, JD, CFP, MBA, CRPS
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 4186
Experience:  Providing Estate Planning since 1986 - Specialties include corporations, trusts, philanthropic and individual planning
1929974
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Lane is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mother in law has been living with one of her sons, he just

Resolved Question:

My mother in law has been living with one of her sons, he just passed away. She needs care and will probably have to go into a nursing home. Is there any way she can pass her savings on to her grandchildren? Or will it go to the State (NY)?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Lane replied 1 year ago.

NPVAdvisor :

Hi,

NPVAdvisor :

If she can move into assisted living (not actual skilled nursing care) then those assets and any income can be used to pay for the facility .. If she does not have "medically necessary" conditions that require actual nursing care that may suffice for now ...

NPVAdvisor :

If she does need skilled nursing, then the assets and income would need to be spend down to certain levels (essentially poverty levels) and then you can apply for medicaid for here

NPVAdvisor :

If you move the assets into others' names within a five year period of applying for medicaid (anything over a VERY small amount, effectively noting) you risk having medicaid denied for the length of time that the assets would have paid for the care

NPVAdvisor :

Given her age, you may want to investigate whether (if her spouse was per chance in the military). Active duty veterans have a pension for the spouse that is many times looked over (again this would be only for active duty veterans) WHICH can be used for assisted but not skilled nursing - (Where, again, MEDICAID can be used for skilled nursing, but NOT assisted living)... and remember, for skilled nursing paid for by medicare ( and then medicaid, one the assets and income are not enough to cover) there must be a medical necessity

NPVAdvisor :

I see you're typing. I'll wait

Customer:

Ok, thank you. That's pretty much what I thought. Was hoping there would be a way out......LOL

Lane, JD, CFP, MBA, CRPS
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 4186
Experience: Providing Estate Planning since 1986 - Specialties include corporations, trusts, philanthropic and individual planning
Lane and other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.