How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 9608
Experience:  Licensed to Practice Law
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This is a different question about the estate where we were

Resolved Question:

This is a different question about the estate where we were having problems with a brother who took things without anyone else's knowledge. There are 3 of us brothers and the oldest is the executor. I am the middle brother. Now we have a buyer for the house. My older brother says the title company wants us all to file a short form to close the estate or the title company won't schedule a closing on the house. They will give us the money after the estate has closed. My brother thinks this is so the lender won't be involved in any lawsuit against the estate (that's his guess). Why can't they just buy the house from the estate and then after that's done we can close the estate when we're ready? I'm just not sure about this. Are we walking into a trap of some kind?

The house is going for $120,000 and is in Dunbar, WV. We do not expect any lawsuits. It looks like we are not going to press criminal charges against my younger brother.

I am passing this along from my older brother who does not have a computer and it is based on my understanding of his explanation. If you have any questions or need more information let me know.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

The reason the estate must be closed is because of title insurance. What would happen if the sale goes through, and then an heir comes forward with a claim that the house is his? I'll tell you what would happen. The title insurance company would need to pay off the buyer's mortgage after the house is taken from them. The title insurance company wants to avoid that kind of liability at all cost. If the estate is closed first, then that means heirs can no longer come forward to claim the house, and the title insurance company won't have to worry about the problem that I just described. This is no trap.

Does that answer your question? Please let me know if you need clarification, as I am happy to continue helping you until you are satisfied. Also, your positive feedback is much appreciated. Thank you for using our service!

If you would like to direct additional legal questions to me in the future, then please type "To VAMD" in the subject line of your question.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Okay. Now he tells me that they want proof that closing the estate has been initiated. They intend to close on the house before the estate actually closes. They will give us our money after the estate closes. Does this make sense?


 


Is there anything that we can do to protect ourselves from a lawsuit, however unlikely?

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Hi again.

Yes, it makes sense that the money would be held until after the estate is closed. The reason is that if an heir did come forward after the sale but before the estate closes, then the money that is being held for you could be used to either settle with the heir or pay off the buyer's mortgage.

I don't see that there is any real risk of a lawsuit against you, so I can't think of anything you need to do to protect yourself. You know that you and your brothers are the only heirs. It's the title insurance company that is not taking chances. But from your perspective, I don't see an issue.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 9608
Experience: Licensed to Practice Law
TJ, Esq. and other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.