How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question

RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 32436
Experience:  Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My name isXXXXX and my mom passed away and left

Resolved Question:

My name isXXXXX and my mom passed away and left me some money. My stepfather put it in company to pay me 306.27 a month for 20 years or life as they call it. I want to know if I can have a company like JG Wentworth to buy it or is it just the way it's gonna be for the next 20 years. Here is what the paper says that I signed willingly.
IN CONSIDERATION of my full distributive share received by irrevocable annuity payable to me. I THEODORE GARDNER for myself, my successors, heirs and assigns do hereby release now and forever any and all claims I have, that I may have or that might arise of any nature whatsoever from or against the estates of Nellie and/or George Fiegel and the Fiegel Family Trust. I do further acknowledge that receipt of my distributive share now shall be my full and final total distribution of my share from said estates and Trust. I do hereby fully, now and forever release and discharge all the trustee, successor trustee, personal representatives, their financial advisors and attorneys, and all other persons interested in either estate from their duties to me and indemnify and hold said trustees, personal representatives, advisors and attorneys and any other interested party harmless from any and all claims arising from settlement of my share of these estates whatsoever.
I further acknowledge that I sign this document of my own individual free will and after the opportunity to consult with my own attorney and knowing all consequences thereof.
Dated: July 19, 2012. I just want to know the true meaning of the letter and not all the legal stuff on it. I understand some of it but not all of it.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for your question here and good afternoon.Nothing here prohibits you from selling this to a company that purchases such annuities.This from here is just a release where you are agreeing to accept it and release the against the estate and other named people.It would prohibit say a suit against them.But that does not mean that the annuity is not salable.

Unless the annuity itself has some kind of restriction this document does not prohibit a resale.So you may want to review the annuity.Unless it does you may want to contact companies that purchase such annuities.You would be getting a lesser lump sum for cashing it out now.

There are many companies that buy annuities here are a couple..

  1. Sell Your Annuity1(NNN) NNN-NNNN/span>‎
    Learn How to Receive a Lump Sum of Cash for Small Annuity Payments.‎
  2. Sell Annuities -‎‎
    The Most Cash For Your Annuity Payout Guaranteed. Free Quote.‎
  3. Annuities from Fidelity‎1(NNN) NNN-NNNN/span>

I appreciate the chance to assist you today.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again for letting me help you.

RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 32436
Experience: Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
RayAnswers and 6 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 2 years ago.
Theodore I appreciate the chance to help you .Please let me know fi you have more follow up.

Thanks again.

I hope that you will be so kind as to leave a positive rating. If you do have any additional questions about my answer please click the "Continue Conversation Link" so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. Please be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive no credit for my answers.




















This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship.Information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your recent question and rating.If you can leave a positive customer survey it is appreciated too.If you have another question please post it for Ray.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Previous | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA

Meet The Experts:

  • Thomas McJD


    Satisfied Customers:

    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD


    Satisfied Customers:

    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • Infolawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • Barrister's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    15 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • RayAnswers's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • Ely's Avatar


    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.
  • RobertJDFL's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • Dimitry Esquire's Avatar

    Dimitry Esquire


    Satisfied Customers:

    JA Mentor. I run my own practice that specializes in Estate Preparation and Administration