How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33870
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am on a will as a an executor with my brother. We are both

Resolved Question:

I am on a will as a an executor with my brother. We are both executors but we can not get along! I am the firstborn and my father wanted my name on the will before my brothers name. My brother had his name before mine and my father said to the attorney that he wouldn't sign the will unless my name was first. Now my brother thinks he is boss! He already has giving me a black eye! How will i ever stop him from being overbearing and think he is the boss and equal in this will?
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 12 months ago.
Hello,

You seem to be asking more of a psychological question -- than one of law. If your goal is to bring your brother into line, then the law provides that where more than one co-executor is appointed, a majority must concur before any action can be taken.

Where there are two co-executors, a majority is "two." Therefore, your brother cannot act without your consent. If you and he cannot cooperate, then you can petition the court to have him removed -- and he can do so to try to have you removed. The court will decide who is the better executor, and it will remove the other. That will end the matter.

You may not like this approach, because it could create animosity -- and cost. But, as a legal matter, what I am suggesting really is the only option: voluntary cooperation or removal of one executor. There are no other choices.

Please let me know if I can be of further assistance.

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 12 months ago.

I am the oldest, and my father did not want my brother on his will, but i asked my father to do so because my brother threatened me, that he would leave and never come back for our moms funeral or our fathers funeral or anything of the like. I did not tell father or mother this because of fear for my own life! But i asked my father to put him on the will anyways.


Since the death of our father, he has threatened me and has giving me a black eye right in front of my mother, youngest sister, and his own girlfriend. I did not press charges in fear that he would retaliate after he was released from incarceration.


I have confided in my mother about his behavior and she does not know how to tell my brother to stop his bullying. It is my belief that maybe he will turn against her and maybe hurt her physically. She has not said as much but i can tell it with her actions when she is around him. Especially when he gave me that black eye right in front of her.Since the altercation in front of my mother she has started to smoke more cigarettes and has come down with pneumonia and has been admitted into the hospital. She has chronic emphysema and c.o.p.d.


He has a past of physical violence and i am worried about her! In this will it states she has the right to live the rest of her days in the home that my father and her built! Would this be enough to remove him from this will? And if it is? What grounds would i pursue this?

Expert:  socrateaser replied 12 months ago.
There's a big difference between being removed as co-executor and being removed from the Will.

Your brother cannot be divested of his inheritance rights, no matter what he does. Your brother can only be removed as co-executor, so that he cannot manage the distribution of the estate.

The fact that you were physically assaulted is sufficient to have your brother removed as co-executor of the estate. You would have to file a petition in court for removal and present evidence of the assault to show that you and your brother cannot cooperate.

If you do this, then the court will remove your brother and you will be able to manage the estate independently.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33870
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 3 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.