How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask John Elder Your Own Question

John Elder
John Elder, Estate & Elder Law
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 4631
Experience:  Over 14 years experience in Medicaid, Estates, Trust.
18914223
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
John Elder is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my contractor husband under a DBA in TX died leaving considerable

Resolved Question:

my contractor husband under a DBA in TX died leaving considerable debt. Is my life insurance at risk?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  John Elder replied 1 year ago.
Welcome! Thank you for your question.

What you need to know is that the life insurance is not at risk for payment of his debts. However, you need to know the answer for a broader question.

The broader question relates to whether your other assets must be used to py his debt.

The answer to what other property you own is subject to payment of the debt depends on what type of property you and your husband owned.

Separate property for purposes of this discussion shall mean that which is acquired by either spouse prior to marriage or by gift or by inheritance.

At the time of the death of a spouse, separate property is classified as either:

Separate property of the decedent – This property will always be liable for the debts of the deceased; or

Separate property of the surviving spouse – The separate property belonging to a surviving spouse is not normally subject to the debts of the deceased spouse unless liability is established by other rules of law.

Community property may be divided into three separate classifications as follows:

Deceased Spouse’s Special Community – This property is community property which was subject to the deceased spouse’s sole management and control is liable for debts incurred by the deceased spouse.

Surviving Spouse’s Special Community – This property is community property which was subject to the surviving spouse’s sole management and control. It is not liable for separate liabilities of the deceased spouse incurred before marriage or for non-tortious liability that the deceased spouse incurred during the marriage, unless both spouses have been made personally liable by particular acts. Those acts include liability incurred when the deceased spouse was acting as the agent of the surviving spouse or when the deceased spouse incurred a debt for “necessaries” as are described by statute. For example, a surviving spouse’s special community might be liable for debts incurred to care for or improve the community, but it probably will not be liable for the debt incurred for some type of personal use that provided no benefit to the community. These “necessaries” are more fully documented by statute.

Joint community property is that property which was under the joint management of both the decedent and the surviving spouse. This property will be subject to liability claim against the estate of the deceased spouse.

There are three specific constitutional and statutory protections which are further offered to a surviving spouse and are as follows:

The Texas Constitution continues to exempt the homestead from claims of Decedent’s creditors. The surviving spouse is given an exclusive right to occupy the homestead so long as he/she elects to do so, even if the homestead is the separate property of the deceased spouse.

Exempt personal property, including furnishings, automobiles and personal effects in an amount that does not exceed $60,000.00, may be protected from creditors of the deceased.

Family allowances may be granted in addition to the homestead and personal property exemptions. This allowance is paid out of the decedent’s property and may be established by the probate court for one year’s maintenance of the surviving spouse and, if applicable, minor children. This amount of a family allowance is set at the discretion of the probate court, but should not be allowed if the surviving spouse has a sufficient separate estate to pay those living expenses.

It should also be noted that careful notification of creditors pursuant to statute may reduce the overall debt burden by taking advantage of statutory shortening of statutes of limitations for creditors to act.

Obviously, when a spouse dies leaving a large number of debts, there can be serious consequences, but these concerns can be addressed, and many times the seriousness of the consequences can be avoided by working closely with an attorney of your choosing who is familiar with these subjects.

While the insurance may be exempt from payment of the debt. If you risk loosing substantial community property or separate property to pay the debt you may find that you have to pay the debt off even if the life insurance is protected.

I cannot provide you with legal advise. I have provided you with information about the law related to your question. My answer, and any information that you find online, should not take the place of having a consultation with a lawyer in your area to advise you regarding your specific issues.

Please show your appreciation for my candid, accurate information by clicking VERY INFORMATIVE, OR the OR and positive feedback. You should only rate me if you are satisfied with the information I provided you. If you cannot rate me GREAT please do not rate. Give me a chance to make it right by clicking REPLY TO EXPERT.

I appreciate your question and repeat customers. You can request me by beginning your question with "Dear XXXXX..."

Thank you,

John

John Elder, Estate & Elder Law
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 4631
Experience: Over 14 years experience in Medicaid, Estates, Trust.
John Elder and other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. My attorney couldn't answer this question until he did more case law study related to statute changes several years ago.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Estate Lawyer
John Elder
John Elder
1558 Satisfied Customers
Over 14 years experience in Medicaid, Estates, Trust.