How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalGems Your Own Question

LegalGems
LegalGems, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3204
Experience:  Private Practice; Elder Law Attorney; Estate Planning; Attorney Mentor
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Dad is currently in a nursing home in Indiana with a community

Resolved Question:

My Dad is currently in a nursing home in Indiana with a community spouse at home. My parents have US Savings Bonds Series EE issued prior to 2000. According to Indiana Medicaid law section 2615.45.00 Series EE bonds issued prior to 11/9/2002 only the paid amount can be considered as resource. Does the interest on these bonds count as a resource after six months and if there is a community spouse who has their name on the bond cash them in later on?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 11 months ago.

LegalGems :

Hi; My goal is to provide you with great service - if you have any questions during our chat, please ask! I'll do my best to ensure your satisfaction! Thank you for your question. These types of bonds are often used in medicaid planning, because pursuant to the statute, the bond is not considered an asset at the time of the application (for medicaid eligibility) since they cannot be cashed in for 6 months , but after the application is approved, then the named spouse may redeem the bond. The idea is that the asset is not counted for 6 months after purchase because it cannot be redeemed during that period. If the individual applies for medicaid after the 6 month period, then the bond is evaluated as to its availability and value. So any interest accrued would be counted as a resource.

Customer:

So since all of these bonds were issued in the 80's and 90's the entire amount would count as a resource for eligibility purposes under Medicaid. Correct?

LegalGems :

Yes, that would be correct - as a resource, even the interest (as opposed to income).

Customer:

Then I have a problem Medicaid approved my Dad in Feb for Medicaid and they received all of this information at the time of application. They are now wanting to terminate his coverage effective 9/1 apparently based on an error on their part in their initial review. So I guess I will hope they do not ask for a refund since it is over $40000 and my parents do not have that amount.

LegalGems :

If there are available assets, they are likely to request a refund. However, there are hardship waivers - let me see if that would apply, because these typically aren't processed until the estate recovery process beings (post-death).

Customer:

Okay, my Dad is a two person assist right now so I guess I will sit down with the caseworker and see where we go from here. Thank you for your assistance.

LegalGems :

You are welcome. Please see the attached link http://www.in.gov/fssa/ompp/3446.htm, and click on hardship exception 54167. This is generally used for property that was transferred in the period prior to eligibility determination, however, it may be worthwhile to complete under these circumstances, claiming hardship if the eligibility is revoked and/or refund is sought (even though the asset was not actually transferred). This is the most applicable document I can find.

LegalGems, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3204
Experience: Private Practice; Elder Law Attorney; Estate Planning; Attorney Mentor
LegalGems and 7 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.