How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask rvlaw Your Own Question

rvlaw
rvlaw, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 8386
Experience:  30+ years in private practice handling estate matters; Law professor; Mediator.
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
rvlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, Barrister, I, have a question in regards XXXXX XXXXX

Resolved Question:

Hello, Barrister, I, have a question in regards XXXXX XXXXX real estate property. The property was owned by mother who is a ward of the courts. My sister is the guardian over her estate and the contract has been approved by the courts on July 26, 2013. I, have attempted to secure a mortgage, but when I, did not receive a correct commitment title, I, will now pay cash. I, was informed by my attorney to make out an cashier check out in my name to bring to the closing. I, want to know would it be best to make the check out the estate of my mother naming my sister c/o guardian along with the court case # XXXXX the cashier check as well. This way she can sign over the cashier check at the closing and I,have identified what the cashier is for. The reason why I question this is because the guardian has been trying to keep from closing on the property since June, 2011. I, want to be certain that the proper titles, names is on the cashier check. Any thoughts or suggestion that I, can ask of my attorney on this matter. Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX wait for your answer.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  rvlaw replied 7 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA.

My thoughts: if the contract of sale has been approved by the court, the proper way would be to make out the check to " your sister as guardian of XXXXX XXXXX". I don't know why it would be returned to you. The contract approved by the court is "XXXXX XXXXX as guardian of XXXXX XXXXX" as seller to you as purchaser. The check should be made out that way. The deed is going to be made from "XXXXX XXXXX....." to you.

Also, if the court has approved the contract of sale, your sister has no right to keep postponing the closing. I would have your lawyer send a letter certified mail RRR to her or her lawyer stating that if the closing doesn't take place by (a date you select)you will go to the court to force her to close, accept the check and give you the deed.


REMEMBER THAT THIS IS NOT LEGAL ADVICE
To find an attorney, go to
Martindale.com. This is a nationwide directory lawyers use to find a highly
qualified legal specialists in various fields of law. These lawyers do not pay
to be included. They are listed because they are rated as qualified by other
lawyers in their field of law and location. Refer to the JUST ANSWER rule that
you must consult with a lawyer in your state. You and I do not have an attorney-client
relationship with the confidentiality that goes with it. Questions and answers
can be seen by anyone here. This rule applies to NY questions even though I am
a NY attorney. Please accept my answer and rate it 3,4 or 5 so that I can get
credit for assisting you. If you want further information or clarification of
my answer, simply ask before you accept my answer and give it a rating..



XXXXX XXXXXcata







rvlaw, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 8386
Experience: 30+ years in private practice handling estate matters; Law professor; Mediator.
rvlaw and 8 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.