How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question

Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6513
Experience:  Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a brother that owes money from a loan given by father.

Resolved Question:

I have a brother that owes money from a loan given by father. My father has since passed and has made my brother and myself co-executors of his estate. My brother has already tried to deny that he owes the estate any money and he has absconded with the paperwork associated with the terms that was in my father's filing cabinet. I have been able to present enough evidence to my brother that proves there was indeed a loan and that there is a balance owed. Now he has offered a promissory note that is governed by Colorado and our father's estate is located in Oklahoma. This note states that the loan will be repaid when my mother's house is sold. Is this legal? I'm very leery because my relative has already denied owing.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 11 months ago.

TMcJD :

Hi, I will be happy to assist you, and it is my goal to make you a very satisfied customer! This may take a few minutes, so thanks for your patience.

Customer:

Thank you

TMcJD :

I am an Oklahoma attorney and practice almost exclusively in the estate/trust/probate arena. Yes, this is legal and is actually very typical if the person that owes the estate money does not have a ready source of cash to pay the loan. The person essentially pays the loan at the time the estate is ready for distribution. At that time, the person simply forgoes a portion of the estate that he would have received had he not owed the money. This is legal and generally accepted. I do understand your hesitancy based on his initial denial of owing money, but if he is signing a document saying he does owe it to the estate and that it will be paid out of his share of the estate at the time the home is sold, the estate has liquid assets, and the asets are ready to be distributed, then that is really the best solution.

Customer:

Does it matter that he wrote up the note as a secured promissory note? I I ask this because he is not specifically offering any collateral. Is there any reason why he would elect to have the note governed by Colorado and not Oklahoma and does this note need to be notarized?

TMcJD :

If he has included terms saying Colorado law controls, he's trying to make it more difficult to enforce since we're talking about an Oklahoma estate, but an Oklahoma court could still enforce the note and apply Colorado law. If that language is not present, there most likely is nothing really to worry about. However, that's impossible to say without actually reviewing the note. It is not a secured note if there is no collateral so it doesn't matter whether it's titled as a "secured" note or not. The important thing is that there is something in writing saying how much is owed and when and how it will be paid to the estate. It's not legally necessary that it be notarized but is always a best practice and you should insist that it be notarized.

Customer:

Thank you so much. I really appreciate your help.

TMcJD :

You're very welcome. I'm glad I could help. I would be grateful if you could please leave me a positive rating for my assistance. Thanks so much and have a great day!

Customer:

You too.

Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6513
Experience: Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
Thomas McJD and 2 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.