How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question

RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 29742
Experience:  Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
8534270
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

NY elder law question My mom is 86 - in a nursing home and

Resolved Question:

NY elder law question
My mom is 86 - in a nursing home and has never had any assets to think about.
Unexpectedly, she is about to be named beneficiary due to Fla probate law.
Once she is in possession of the estate she will create a will. Chances are she will pass away before 5 yrs. pass. It's not as though she had time to protect these assets. Nor is it a case of irresponsible or negligent choices or behavior on her part. In a situation like this, is there any stipulation in current laws to would protect her assets and/or her heirs?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your question and good evening.Can you verify for me that she is on medicaid here?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

 

Yes, she is on Medicaid. As her POA I would have her decertified, pay her expenses, then recertify her if she survives her assets. I'm interested in potential of protection of assets in the event she dies before the assets are exhausted.

 

 

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.

Here it may be possible to set up a special needs or other medicaid trust.This would allow her to shelter funds while maintaining eligibility.You are going to need a local NAELA lawyer to help you set this up and then the funds are transferred to the trust to avoid denial of eligibility.NAELA--national academy of elder lawyers are specially trained to create such trusts and make sure the funds are received into the trust and there is no loss of eligibility.

Another option would be to get the executor to hold back any payments while she is alive and then her heirs here either by will or law would take the inheritance.That way she remains eligible and the state cannot seek any recovery since it passes straight ot the heirs.Usually the executor doesn't want to hold the funds indefinitely but I have seen this done as well.

But it would be critical to have the trust set up prior to her receiving funds.Otherwise it makes her financially ineligible here and she would have to spend down virtually all of it to regain eligibility as a private pay resident.

Another possible option is that the lawyer can have executor purchase an annuity with her funds.This gives her monthly income below the limits and again preserves eligibility.

The botXXXXX XXXXXne is that time is short if you want to avoid loss of benefits.The NAELA lawyer can help you shelter the inheritance.Pleas use the referral I gave you so that this can be done prior to any payment being received.If she cases a check without such a trust again they will deny her benefits.

I appreciate your patience tonight.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again and good luck here.

 

A will will not protect her it has to be a trust, annuity or other shelter before she touches the money.

NAELA..

http://www.naela.org/Public/About/For_More_Information/Find_an_Elder_Lawyer/Public/About_NAELA/Public_or_Consumer/Find_an_Elder_Lawyer/Find_an_Elder_Lawyer.aspx?hkey=01d28480-72a3-4294-8d32-554931fc26b4

RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 29742
Experience: Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
RayAnswers and 4 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.
Reference to the trusts allowed under medicaid in Mississippi..

http://www.elderlawmemphis.com/qit.shtml

Thanks again for letting me help you.It has ben my pleasure to do so.I am sure this can all be kind of overwhelming, if you have more follow up just ask.There are never any dumb questions its how we all learn.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.