How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Damien Bosco Your Own Question

Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 1267
Experience:  Helping you with your legal questions.
68302747
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Damien Bosco is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My parents just moved in with my sister, and I am concerned

Customer Question

My parents just moved in with my sister, and I am concerned about inheritance theft. How do I identify this and what can I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 1 year ago.
Hi and welcome! My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be assisting you. I am happy to help. If you are concerned, you can speak with your parents to make sure they have an estate plan. This entails a Will and other documents such as a Power of Attorney. Also, you can informally make an inventory of assets so you know what is in their estates. If your parents are incapacitated and cannot handle their own affairs, then you can petition the court to become their guardian. I hope this response answers your question. If not, let me know. Best regards, Damien
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Damien. Thanks. My parents have a will. I have not seen it. I believe that I can access the will via probate court, correct? I live out of state, so guardianship is a bit tough. Also my parents are living with my sister and she does not give me direct contact with my parents. There is over a million dollars in assets involved that have not been cleared up. My sister can be very aggressive with my parents. When I previously raised this with my parents, they just said "That's your problem with your sister."

Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 1 year ago.

Hi Martin: Your welcome. You can only access the Will prior to probate if they filed the Will with the Court. You can make an inquiry with the Court. If you believe that your sister's actions rise to the level of elder abuse, you can notify the authorities to investigate. Your parents seem to have their capacity. So, the claim you would have to make upon their demise is undue influence. You should document your attempts to get in touch with your parents. It is important for you to do so because most likely your sister will attempt to say that she was the one taking care of them and you abandoned them. i know you are in a tough situation. I hope this answer helps you. Best regards, Damien

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Damien. Thanks. I think you summed it up well saying this is a "tough situation" So just to sum it up


- I can inquire with the court about the will (assuming it was filed)


- Document my attempts to contact my parents


- Take action regarding the estate up their demise (both of them?) based on undue influence.


 


Just to add another couple details to the story:


My parents suffer from a chronic hoarding condition so there house has been a massive mess. On the other hand, I live abroad in Israel, so my sister has had a geographic proximity advantage. My parents did accept my sister's proposal to move in with her in a clear mental capacity.


Thanks,


Martin

Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 1 year ago.
Hi Martin: Your welcome again. Thanks for the additional information. The cause of action of undue influence is separate from lack of mental capacity. In other words, someone can have the mental capacity but still be unduly influenced. I hope this helps you further. Best regards, Damien
Damien Bosco, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 1267
Experience: Helping you with your legal questions.
Damien Bosco and 6 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks Damien. So essentially, I could only take legal action following the demise of both parents, then I would have to present a case of undue influence. What about in the meantime with how my sister deals with major assets, like my parent's home? Would the value of the house also only be contestable following my parent's demise? Is there a way to block any sale of the house until the distribution of assets is settled?

Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 1 year ago.
Hi Martin (again): Yes. You are correct. As long as your parents have their legal capacity, they have the right to do as they please. If after their demise, you believe there was undue influence, then you would have to prove it. At death, all assets, including the house, would be contestable. If the house becomes part of the estate, the court would usually have to approve any sale of it before distribution. Best regards, Damien. P.S. Please remember to rate my answer (hopefully positive!). Thanks.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. This has been very helpful and much appreciated. I have been very satisfied with your comments

Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 1 year ago.
Martin: You"re Welcome! I hope all goes well. Best regards, Damien

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.