How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question

RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 30156
Experience:  Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
8534270
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

in connecticut what legal responsibility does the executor

Resolved Question:

in connecticut what legal responsibility does the executor of an estate who also is a lawyer, have to keep beneficiaries up to date with information regarding the administration of the estate,such as status of accounts in the estate, sale price the executor agrees to accept for real property in the estate, closing dates on property and reasons for postponement of closing date, and, generally, responding to reasonable requests for information within a reasonable amount of time?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for your questions and good afternoon.

Here the lawyer/executor has two sets of duties.As executor of a decedent’s estate takes on the duties and responsibilities of a fiduciary. A fiduciary is responsible for carrying out the intentions of the Testator and holds property in a position of trust for the heirs. The law charges the fiduciary with certain responsibilities in handling estate assets, and the fiduciary can be held personally liable if those assets are managed improperly.

Preservation of assets should be the fiduciary’s primary goal. The fiduciary is under a duty of keeping personal affairs and fiduciary responsibilities separate. This means that the fiduciary must not mingle estate funds with his or her personal funds and must never use estate funds for personal use. The fiduciary must act fairly and impartially in carrying out the terms of the will and should never favor one creditor or beneficiary over another.

Additionally the executor here is required to communicate with the heirs and address any inquiries by heirs of the estate.You have the right here to raise unanswered questions or issues such as a sale for less than fair market value or say delayed closings first with the executor and then with the court.

The executor can be removed by the court if there have been violations of the fiduciary duties by the executor regarding the estate assets or self dealing, etc.You can seek a hearing with the court to address such issues and removal if necessary.

Additionally a lawyer has professional duties as a lawyer and you can file complaints against his licensure and even a malpractice suit if the lawyer has acted improperly or failed to carry out his professional duties to the estate and heirs as well.

It sounds like you have had chronic problems here consider writing the court and asking for a hearing here on the issues and you can argue for removal of executor unless he can show good cause for his failures to communicate and carry out his duties.Make sure you have good notes about times and dates you have not gotten information or assistance to show a pattern here.

 

Thanks so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which will be helpful to you. If I have not fully addressed your questions or if you have any follow up questions, or if I have misinterpreted your questions in any way, please do not rate me yet, but simply ask a follow up question without rating so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces/stars so I can receive credit for helping you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating.

Reference to duties of executor...

http://www.connecticutestateplanninglaw.com/Estate-Planning-Blog/2012/July/Connecticut-Probate-Executor-Responsibility.aspx

Law authorizing removal of executor..

2113.18 Removal of executor or administrator.

 

 

(A) The probate court may remove any executor or administrator if there are unsettled claims existing between the executor or administrator and the estate that the court thinks may be the subject of controversy or litigation between the executor or administrator and the estate or persons interested in the estate.

 

(B) The probate court may remove any executor or administrator upon motion of the surviving spouse, children, or other next of kin of the deceased person whose estate is administered by the executor or administrator if both of the following apply:

(1) The executor or administrator refuses to bring an action for wrongful death in the name of the deceased person .

 

(2) The court determines that a prima-facie case for a wrongful death action can be made from the information available to the executor or administrator.

Amended by 129th General AssemblyFile No.52,SB 124, §1, eff. 1/13/2012.

RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 30156
Experience: Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
RayAnswers and other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.

You also have a right to terminate the lawyer here and seek his removal as executor.You can also file a complaint with the state for his actions here.

Connecticut Lawyer Complaints

The Counsel Statewide Bar handles complaints about lawyers in Connecticut. To file a complaint about a lawyer in Connecticut: www.jud.state.ct.us

Lawyer Complaint Mailing Address
Counsel Statewide Bar
XXXXX Suite 2, Second Floor
East Hartford, CTNNN-NN-NNNNbr/>
Telephone
(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

 

 

There are also more grounds for removal and these appear to be the ones that apply to your situation here.

 

 

Sec. 45a-242. (Formerly Sec. 45-263.) Replacement of fiduciary. (a) Grounds for removal of fiduciary. The court of probate having jurisdiction may, upon its own motion or upon the application and complaint of any person interested or of the surety upon the fiduciary's probate bond, after notice and hearing, remove any fiduciary if: (1) The fiduciary becomes incapable of executing such fiduciary's trust, neglects to perform the duties of such fiduciary's trust, wastes the estate in such fiduciary's charge, or fails to furnish any additional or substitute probate bond ordered by the court, (2) lack of cooperation among cofiduciaries substantially impairs the administration of the estate, (3) because of unfitness, unwillingness or persistent failure of the fiduciary to administer the estate effectively, the court determines that removal of the fiduciary best serves the interests of the beneficiaries, or (4) there has been a substantial change of circumstances or removal is requested by all of the beneficiaries, the court finds that removal of the fiduciary best serves the interests of all the beneficiaries and is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the governing instrument and a suitable cofiduciary or successor fiduciary is available. A successor corporate fiduciary shall not be removed in such a manner as to discriminate against state banks or national banking associations, nor shall any consolidated state bank or national banking association or any receiving state bank or national banking association be removed solely because it is a sucessor fiduciary, as defined in section 45a-245a.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.
You may also want to consider a change of lawyers as well as a new executor..

You can find a new one here.

http://apps.americanbar.org/legalservices/lris/directory/main.cfm?id=CT

Thanks for letting me help you today.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Estate Lawyer
RayAnswers
RayAnswers
Estate Lawyer
30156 Satisfied Customers
Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law