How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask rvlaw Your Own Question

rvlaw
rvlaw, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 8386
Experience:  30+ years in private practice handling estate matters; Law professor; Mediator.
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
rvlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am one of three sibling beneficiaries to a last-to-die insurance

Resolved Question:

I am one of three sibling beneficiaries to a last-to-die insurance policy. Our father has passed, our mother is living. The policy is to be funded by the siblings though not expressly stated. One siblings has now refused to contribute to the funding of the monthly premiums of $6000. Does Florida case law support a court ordered change of beneficiaries to the two paying siblings?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  rvlaw replied 11 months ago.

Hi and welcome to Just Answer

I am assuming that the 3 beneficiaries agreed to the revised division because you did not indicate that any of the 3 fought the new division. In any event, since the court had to approve any changes in the discribution, ir follows that it has the power to, and will,

order all the beneficiaries to share in the funding reflectng the new division of proceeds.



REMEMBER THIS IS NOT LEGAL ADVICE



To find an attorney, go to Martindale.com. This
is a nationwide directory we lawyers use ourselves to find highly qualified
legal specialists in various fields of law. These lawyers are NOT in Martindale
because they paid to be included. They are there because they are rated as
QUALIFIED by other lawyers in their field of expertise and geographic area as
it applies to your kind of case. The process is this: other lawyers are asked
to fill out questionnaires giving their opinion of the quality of the work of
the law firm that ultimately appears in Martindale.



The site is organized geographically and by legal specialty. Select the one you are most comfortable with. The Martindale listing will have the names of current or past clients.
Contact those clients as references for the firm
.



You have to consult with
an attorney in your state and discuss this matter with him or her. THE REASON is that we do not have an
attorney-client relationship and the confidentiality that goes with it on this
site. Our exchange is available for all
to see. Note that this rule is applicable even though I am a New York attorney
and your question may relate to NY law.

Please
ACCEPT MY ANSWER so that I may get
credit for assisting you. Then press 3,
4 or 5 to rate it.

rich



Please
do NOT press 1 or 2 since that will:





1.
Prevent me from being paid by your for my answer; and



2.
Result in a negative rating for me which you may not have
intended.





If
you want further information or clarification, just ask before you accept my
answer and give a rating.





rich













Customer: replied 11 months ago.


THIS IS FOR RVLAW...

 

Thank you so much for your quick response. Yes, you are correct. With the amendment, all three beneficiaries did agree. Because this round will be more adversarial in nature, is there case law that supports this? Just wanting to prepare as much as I can.

Expert:  rvlaw replied 11 months ago.

I didn't find a particular case but I will check again

rich

rvlaw, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 8386
Experience: 30+ years in private practice handling estate matters; Law professor; Mediator.
rvlaw and 4 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.