How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question

Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6504
Experience:  Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a man dies without leaving a will or assigning an executor. Does his surving spouse be

Resolved Question:

If a man dies without leaving a will or assigning an executor. Does his surving spouse be responsible for distributing his assets and
paying his debts.

My Dad died without leaving a signed will. The loan company is asking for the executer of the will.
How does that get handled under Florida Law? Does my mom as the surviving spouse automatically become the executer of the will?
My mom and Dad own a house, but my Dad took out a home equity line on the house 7 years before he died. The house is being rented and the
rental payments is making the home equity payments.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 10 months ago.

TMcJD :

Hi, I will be happy to assist you, and it is my goal to make you a very satisfied customer! This may take a few minutes, so thanks for your patience.

TMcJD :

So, the loan is in his name only? But your mother and father owned the home together -- is that correct? Did they purchase the home during marriage? Do you know whether the title to the home lists them as "joint tenants", "husband and wife", etc.?

Customer:

Yes, they purchased the home as joint tenants during the marriage, and yes the loan is in my fathers name only.

TMcJD :

Okay, well as joint tenants (if the deed specifically says that) or tenants by the entirety (presumed when a husband and wife buy property during marriage), then your mother now owns the property in her name only. Your father's estate has no interest in the property. The fact that only he was on the loan isn't a big deal as your mother succeeded by reason of his death. Under a federal law (the Garn. St. Germain Act), the lender cannot force her to refinance the loan. However, they may be wanting paperwork for his estate for their record keeping matters. However, if your father doesn't have other property that was in his name only and that didn't pass to your mother automatically via joint tenancy or because she was a named beneficiary, then there is no property of his estate. In the event that there is property of his estate, your mother would have priority to serve as administrator of his estate (referred to as the personal representative). However, that is not automatic. She would need to go to probate court and be appointed by the court before she had authority to act. If no probate is necessary, then that needs to be communicated to the lender (and that there is no representative because no probate is necessary). If a probate is necessary, then your mother should seek a local attorney's assistance in beginning the probate process.

Customer:

My Dad purchased two other pieces of land that are jointly in his name, my name, and my mother's name. Now my mother wants to transfer the house to my name and let me be responsible for the payments since she doesn't have a job. How would that work?

TMcJD :

Well, that would be much different. You would have to refinance the loan then or they could call the loan due immediately under a due on sale clause that 99% of mortgages have. But sometimes they won't care as long as payments are being made. But that's a risk you would need to carefully assess. If she still wanted to transfer title to you after filing an affidavit of death (to put title in her name only), then she could do that via a quitclaim deed. This stuff is not extremely complicated but there's still plenty of places to make a mistake so I really would recommend that she seek the assistance of a local attorney since there are several objectives in play.

Customer:

Well thank you for your help sir. I will need to see a local attorney.

Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6504
Experience: Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
Thomas McJD and 5 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.