How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question

Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6513
Experience:  Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
19305272
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband and I had a revocable trust in his name. He died

Resolved Question:

My husband and I had a revocable trust in his name. He died July 25 this year. When I tried to deposit his life insurance check in our checking account, they said they could not do it because they needed to set up a trust account with a TIN number. Do I have to set up a trust account? If I do can't I use a social security number instead?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.

TMcJD :

Hi, I will be happy to assist you, and it is my goal to make you a very satisfied customer! This may take a few minutes, so thanks for your patience.

TMcJD :

Was the insurance check payable to the trust? If so, did the trust leave everything in the trust to the survivor - you? Or did the trust create separate trusts -- like a family/bypass trust and a marital/survivor trust?

Customer:

The check was made out in my name -------- ------, grantor/trustee of the ------ ----- ------- Trust

TMcJD :

What about my other question: "did the trust leave everything in the trust to the survivor - you? Or did the trust create separate trusts -- like a family/bypass trust and a marital/survivor trust?"

TMcJD :

Were you both grantors to this trust or was only he a grantor? Do you have a separate revocable trust in your name?

Customer:

Everything was left to me as the survivor. I do not have a separate revocable trust in my name. My husband created the trust so I assume he would be the grantor.

TMcJD :

Yes, he would be the grantor. But, since everything was left to you, these types of trusts are sometimes left revocable at the discretion of the survivor (amendable, etc.) does the trust contain language that says it is still revocable by you?

Customer:

CORRECTION: the trust says "This trust shall become irrevocable upon my death." Under article six Dispositon of Poperty at My death "if my wife survives me, the Trustees shall divide and allocate all of the remaining Trust Property into two separate trusts known as the WIFE'S TRUST and the FAMILY TRUST."

TMcJD :

Okay. Then unfortunately since the check is made out to the trust, it will be necessary to get a federal employer identification number (EIN) (and also referred to as a taxpayer identification number -- TIN) to deposit the check. You can do that here: http://www.irs.gov/Businesses/Small-Businesses-&-Self-Employed/Apply-for-an-Employer-Identification-Number-%28EIN%29-Online

TMcJD :

The reason you will need to do that is because the trust is now irrevocable and so for tax purposes it's treated like a different person -- not you and not your husband. So it needs its own tax number. The EIN/TIN is essentially the trusts social security number.

Customer:

Thank you for your help.

TMcJD :

You are very welcome. Sorry that you have to go through the trouble to get a tax number, but it's pretty straight forward and you can get it done within about 30 minutes. Your husband will still be the "responsible party" when you're entering information, but then you'll enter yourself as the trustee (if the trust names you as trustee). You'll be applying for a tax number for an irrevocable trust when you're clicking on the appropriate options.

Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6513
Experience: Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
Thomas McJD and other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.