How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard Your Own Question

Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 45528
Experience:  29 years of experience practicing law, including tax and estate planning.
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My estate panning question: Best strategy for estate plan: Facts:

Customer Question

My estate panning question: Best strategy for estate plan:

Facts: (1) Married, age 68, never divorced, good marriage, three married daughters

Assets: Sub S Corporation solely owned by me: Owns real estate, 3,000 sq. foot
building in Largo, FL, $550,000, leased to 5 tenants, plans are to retain
ownership, owns 6 parcels of in NC, $800,000.00, owns home/office in NC,
$450,000


Assets: Personal: Wife owns home Largo Florida, $425,000, brokerage account
$400,000 jointly owned husband-wife

Summary: I carry excess auto and real property liability insurance, have considered joint trust package, LLC for real property. Will await you reply.

Thank you,

C. M. C.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Richard replied 11 months ago.
Welcome! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete answer for you.

Good afternoon. First, I would suggest putting each of your real property assets in separate limited liability entities so that a problem with one does not contaminate the others. Second, I would suggest putting your assets, including the ownership interests in a living trust; that will allow your heirs to avoid the probate process upon your death for probate assets. The living trust will then contain provisions as to how to distribute your assets upon death...typically for the benefit of your wife for her life and then to your children. That way your children's inheritance is certain even though your wife may re-marry. Third, at your assets levels, you don't really have any estate tax issues because you're under the exempt amount. Fourth, you should do a Durable General Power of Attorney and a Durable Medical Power of Attorney to appoint someone to act on your behalf during your life should you become unable to do so on your own. I think I have addressed your question fully, but if you have further questions, please let me know and I'll be happy to elaborate on anything necessary.



Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which will be helpful to you. If I have not fully addressed your questions or if you have any follow up questions, or if I have misinterpreted your questions in any way, please do not rate me yet, but simply ask a follow up question without rating so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces/stars so I can receive credit for helping you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for your promptness... should shares of the LLC and the stock of my sub s corporation be put into the living trust?

Expert:  Richard replied 11 months ago.
You're welcome. Your LLC shares could and should be included. You would likely want to leave your S Corp shares out because it could disqualify your S Corp status. You might want to transfer your S Corp property to an LLC and dissolve the S Corp to get it into the living trust.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

My background in mathematics of finance, primarily now I work as a fiduciary, are you licensed in FL? I will need an attorney to put a draft together, are you able to do that? Can the language of the trust be arranged so that the sub s stock does not disqualify the sub s status?


 


Thank you,


 


CMC

Expert:  Richard replied 11 months ago.
Unfortunately, under my terms of service with JustAnswer, I'm only allowed to provide information and am not allowed to provide direct representation to JustAnswer customers. I'm sorry. There are certain kinds of trusts which can qualify as S Corp shareholders. A trust is eligible to hold S corporation stock if it is a Subpart E trust (“grantor trust”), a
testamentary trust, a voting trust, a qualified Subchapter S trust (“QSST”), or an electing
small business trust (“ESBT”). A living trust should qualify as a grantor trust...but you will want your attorney to specifically make sure your living trust qualifies. I mentioned potentially avoiding this simply because many times my customers simply download trust agreements from the internet and don't follow through with making sure the trust is drafted properly. :)
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for your punctual and l knowledgeable reply, what would be the best way to remain in touch with you until this matter is concluded?


 


My rating is 10..


 


CMC

Expert:  Richard replied 11 months ago.
You're welcome...it's truly been my pleasure to help!

And, thank you so much for the positive rating! If you need me at any time in the future, just look me up and I will be happy to help! For easy access, my bookmark is: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-legalbeacon/
Richard, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 45528
Experience: 29 years of experience practicing law, including tax and estate planning.
Richard and 2 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Richard replied 11 months ago.
Thanks so much for the generous bonus! I appreciate your kindness!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.