How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalGems Your Own Question

LegalGems
LegalGems, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3203
Experience:  Private Practice; Elder Law Attorney; Estate Planning; Attorney Mentor
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have some specific questions relative to filing of particular

Resolved Question:

I have some specific questions relative to filing of particular forms relative to probate in California. Original petition has been filed along with additional required forms and the will. Just had first hearing. Judge continued the case for four weeks asking for an amendment to the petition with some minor repairs made on the form. The "repairs" were simple as we had simply overlooked a couple of boxes that needed to be checked.

Questions: (1) At the top of the amendment form it asks for date of hearing. Is this asking for the original hearing date, which was July 8th, or is it asking for the continued hearing date of August 5th?

(2) Does filing of the amendment require that either, or both, the notice to family members and those named in the will, or notice published in a newspaper of general circulation, be done a second time?

Separate, but related: In the course of preparing this amendment, we noticed an error on the Judge's Orders where we inadvertently marked "full authority" when it should have been "limited authority." Since we have not yet reached this stage of the probate process, can we simply submit a replacement document or does it require and amendment as well?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.

LegalGems :

Hi; My goal is to provide you with great service - if you have any questions during our chat, please ask! I'll do my best to ensure your satisfaction!

LegalGems :

I have reviewed your questions and will be able to assist you. I am still waiting for some documents to download so it may take a moment. In the meantime, my sympathies for your loss.

LegalGems :

The date of the hearing would be for the continued hearing date, as this provides notice to the relevant parties.

LegalGems :

As for service and notice of the amendment, that all needs to be done a second time. The point of the notice is to notify interested people of the proceeding - including the date and time.

LegalGems :

CCP 471.50 addresses this. I wish I could link you but the site has taken almost 10 minutes to download so it must be having some problems. However, I consulted my hard book and this is the proper code.

LegalGems :

If the clerk has not file stamped the document, you can simply replace the document and will not need an amendment. If it was stamped (usually on the right hand corner) then it would need an amendment.

LegalGems :

You mention you discussed this with the probate examiner. Most courts in California have self-help services, where a clerk and/or attorney will assist with document preparation. Did you inquire as to this service? Also, the Probate for Dummies book I believe is not California specific.

LegalGems :

Fresno court generally has very good self help guides - more detailed than the other counties.

Customer:

So notice must be served again, but publishing in a newspaper is not required a second time. Is this correct?

LegalGems :

Let me see if I can find authority on that. But personally my experience has always been to publish twice, because from a practical view point, an interested party could say they did not have notice of the actual hearing (since the date was moved). So for example, a law firm, as a matter of policy, would just republish.

LegalGems :

I have done various word searches of the entire CCP of California which governs these types of procedural issues, and this is not specifically addressed. So it is always wise to err on the side of caution. Since the purpose of the publication is to give notice, since the hearing has been moved up, it would be the cautionary approach (otherwise it opens doors for disputes later down the line).

Customer:

Thank you.

LegalGems, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3203
Experience: Private Practice; Elder Law Attorney; Estate Planning; Attorney Mentor
LegalGems and 5 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.