How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 86560
Experience:  Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mom passed away ~2y ago. There are three adult children

Resolved Question:

My mom passed away ~2y ago. There are three adult children and my Dad in the picture presently. Prior her passing and while she was in ill health, she was persuaded by my sister to live with her, at which point my sister assumed power of attorney and became her health care executor. While she was still alive, my sister moved at least one or two (if not all) of her accounts into joint names with herself (i.e., Mom and my sister). At this point, my brother and elderly Dad are in need of my Mom's resources. Given that my sister does not want to let go of the funds, how difficult would it be to get a) an evaluation of what is actually available and b) actual funds available to my brother and Dad?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello friend. My name is XXXXX XXXXX welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice, and, (2) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies.

I am very sorry for your family's situation. Can you please tell me if probate was ever filed for your mother?

This is not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Unfortunately, no will and no probate.. (I am not sure if there is a time limitation for probate)

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, Julie.


, how difficult would it be to get a) an evaluation of what is actually available and b) actual funds available to my brother and Dad?

On this website, I do not always get to give good news, and I am afraid that this is one of these times.

Unless your name is XXXXX XXXXX account, you have no "right" to see what is in the account per se, since this is not just your mother's account but is also your sister's. Once your mother passed, the account simply because hers. As such, you have no claim to it, arguably. It would have been different if your sister never put her name on the account, but she did.

If your mother was still living, you could have filed a declaratory petition in Court to ask the Court to void the sister's POA due to your mother's fragile state, arguing that your mother did not understand what she signed, and thus your sister's POA was invalid and her abuse of the account should be stopped and reversed. Anything signed by a party that did not understand the contract is not enforceable against that party. Ortelere v. TEACHERS'RET. BD., 25 NY 2d 196 - NY: Court of Appeals 1969.

However, your mother has passed, and as such, there is no way to prove this. While the POA's power has passed with your mother, the sister's name is XXXXX XXXXX the account and she is now seen as the valid holder.

I hate to say it, but there are few options left. I am very sorry.

Please note: I aim to give you genuine information and not necessarily to tell you only what you wish to hear. Please, rate me on the quality of my information and do not punish me for my honesty. I understand that hearing things less than optimal is not easy, and I empathize.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces and then submit, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.)
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So the pursuit of this case would probably need to go to a judge for assessment of whether my mother was under duress..? I believe that my brother and Dad did attempt to go to see my mother while she was staying with my sister, and my sister and brother -in-law called the police (!) on them...


Pursuing this case would need to go through a lot of historical detail

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Thank you for your follow up.

So the pursuit of this case would probably need to go to a judge for assessment of whether my mother was under duress..? I believe that my brother and Dad did attempt to go to see my mother while she was staying with my sister, and my sister and brother -in-law called the police (!) on them...

If she were still alive - yes. Since she is now deceased, there is really no way to prove that this was made under duress since the Court will want to see her current cognizant state. In short, the POA is now assumed to have been valid; it is virtually impossible to void it post-facto, and as such, is virtually impossible to void her adding herself to the accounts, and as such, makes her a legitimate account holder.

Gentle Reminder: Again, surely you prefer that I be honest in my answer – please remember that rating negatively due to receiving bad news still hurts the expert – it is simply the way that the system is set up. Please use REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE my answer when we are finished. (You may always ask follow ups free after rating.)
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 86560
Experience: Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.
Ely and 8 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.