How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question

RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 28531
Experience:  Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need some help on how to fill out Form AOC-E-506 for my Final

Resolved Question:

I need some help on how to fill out Form AOC-E-506 for my Final Estate..I am the administrator and there are 5 heirs..he had no wheel..On my account I wasn’t sure where to put the following..He dies in 2007 but this was never taken care of
1.stocks and bonds that I cashed out-form –line 3 Part I AOC-E-505
2.Personal property-still have home furnishings but the 2 vehicles were taken over my repair shop because they were never picked up-line 5 Part I AOC-E-505
3.Personal Property Recoverable-GS 28A-15-10 Joint accounts that my brother gor because his name was on account.- line 3 Part II AOC-E-505
4.Property-We still have this..has not been sold line 4 Part II AOC-E-505
I can figure out the distributions since then but did not know where to put these entries from inventory on AOC-E-505 for final AOC-E-506

I also had a life insurance pay off that I deposited the check which I assume I add to XXXXX
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 9 months ago.

Thanks for your questions and good afternoon.

Let's go through them here.

.stocks and bonds that I cashed out-form –line 3 Part I AOC-E-505--if these were converted to cash then list them under receipts

2.Personal property-still have home furnishings but the 2 vehicles were taken over my repair shop because they were never picked up-line 5 Part I AOC-E-505-you really need to liquidate anything of value here, either by estate sale or other means.Then the income gets reported under receipts.You have to liquidate anything of value before you are ready for a final accounting.At worst if it has no value you would donate it to charity and report it as such.This is critical if there are multiple heirs to be able to then distribute eveything and close it out.



3.Personal Property Recoverable-GS 28A-15-10 Joint accounts that my brother gor because his name was on account.- line 3 Part II AOC-E-505.If these were not part of the estate, they passed under say a right of survivorship then you do not report it here , it passed outside of probate.If it was made a part of probate here, had no right of survivorship then it can be reproted under receipts line Section III



4.Property-We still have this..has not been sold line 4 Part II AOC-E-505.Once you sell it then it is reported as a receipt under Section III

If you are going to distribute it here--deed it to theirs it goes under this line.Again you either have to sell it or distrinute it to finalize the estate and resolve everything.

I am wondering here if you should not complete resolution of any remaining personal property, either by estate sale or donation prior to filing the final accounting.The final accounting is supposed to represent the ending of the estate and it appears you still have some loose ends to resolve first.This would allow you to be able to complete this easier and more correctly.The court is likely to have fewer questions as a result.

Remember any heir can buy something with sentimental value but little overall value say a picture or whatever at such an estate sale.Again the proceeds are listed under receipts Section III.And you really need some kind of resolution to the real property--either deed it to all heirs as distribution and list it as such , or sell it and then report proceeds under receipts.


It has been my pleasure ot assist you today.Please let me know if you have follow up.As long as you list everything here even if it is in a wrong category you would not likely have any liability issues since you made full disclosure to the court and the heirs.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 9 months ago.
I do appreciate the chance to help you --let me know if you have more follow up.I know that this can all be kind of overwhelming sometimes.
RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 28531
Experience: Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
RayAnswers and 3 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.