How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 9695
Experience:  Licensed to Practice Law
9373668
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I had closing on a property and seller has not removed non-fixtured

Customer Question

If I had closing on a property and seller has not removed non-fixtured items by the specified date, do they now belong to me?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

Possibly. It depends on whether a reasonable person would consider the non-fixtured items ("items") to be abandoned. If a reasonable person, given all the facts and circumstances in your particular situation, would consider the items to be abandoned, then those items belong to you. However, if a reasonable person would not consider them to be abandoned, then you do not own them. In the latter situation, a bailment would be created. A bailment occurs when a person has possession of somebody else's personal property. The bailee (i.e., the person with possession) has a duty to keep that personal property safe until the bailor retrieves it.

In your situation, it is wise to write the owner a letter and demand that the item be removed by a specific date (e.g., 3 weeks from the date of the letter), and to state that if the items are not removed by that date then you will consider the items to be abandoned and you will dispose of the item. About a week before the date, I would send a follow-up letter to remind the seller. If that date passes and the owner has not removed the items (and has not made alternate arrangements with you), then you will have a solid legal argument that the items are yours. This is because the failure to retrieve the items by a certain date with the knowledge that they will be disposed of after that date demonstrates an intent to abandon them.

If you are already at that point, then I'd say that the items are yours. If such intent cannot be demonstrated, then you are not yet at that point, and you may wish to write the suggested letters.

Does that answer your question? Please let me know if you need clarification, as I am happy to continue helping you until you are satisfied. Also, your positive feedback is much appreciated. Thank you for using our service!

If you would like to direct additional legal questions to me in the future, then please type "To VAMD" in the subject line of your question.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 9695
Experience: Licensed to Practice Law
TJ, Esq. and 5 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry, I could not get all info on last session block.
The seller and I both have copies of a Post-settlement Possession Addendum to Agreement of Sale signed and dated by both parties stating that he would vacate on or before 7/15/13.
This is already the extension that I granted him but, all he has done so far is make excuses why he can't remove the items. He promised me in front of two witnesses that he would have everything removed by the date he chose and is now asking for another extension!
The reason I got this property is I need the garage for my things but it is full of his junk, I also need a roll-off dumpster brought in to load the fallen down house in but, can't until his things are gone!
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi again.

I would do as I suggested in my prior answer. I would not rely on the agreement, particularly if you didn't make it clear that you'd dispose of the items if they were not retrieved. Assuming you didn't make it clear that you'd dispose of the items, and considering the guy asked for an extension, a reasonable person would not likely believe that he intended to abandon the items. The request for the extension indicates the opposite.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.