How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question

RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 29925
Experience:  Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
8534270
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mom passed away 9 years ago and dad is still alive and living

Customer Question

My mom passed away 9 years ago and dad is still alive and living in the home they both co-owned and is fully paid for. They established a living trust when she was alive under both their names. The property tax bill continues to comes in both their names and dad is wanting to change the deed of trust to his name only.

Question: should he do this and in doing so does he need to change the name on the living trust to his only as well? Or, is this name change unnecessary?
Thank you in advance
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for your question and good afternoon.

You would need to check here with the deed records to see if the property was transferred into the trust while she was alive.If they did not do that you will have to obtain a local lawyer to file for probate for your mother.Creating a living trust here is only half the battle.The property would have had to have been transferred out of their names into the trust while she was alive.

If this was not done and likely it was not because the tax records still show it in both and her names then you would need to do probate here and have a personal representative appointed.Her share of the house and any other community property and her separate property pass through probate under the laws of intestacy assuming she had no will.

You will need a lawyer to review the deed and verify that probate is needed here.I wish I could tell you otherwise.I am assuming they prepared the living trust but have failed to transfer the property into it.If she was alive a simple quitclaim from both to the trust would have resolved this.

I appreciate the chance to assist you today.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.

 

I hope that you will be so kind as to leave a positive rating. If you do have any additional questions about my answer please click the "Continue Conversation Link" so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. Please be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive no credit for my answers.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



This communication does not establish an attorney client relationship here.Information provided is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information.

RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 29925
Experience: Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
RayAnswers and 2 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.

You are going to need a local probate lawyer, it is filed in the county where she
deceased.Here is lawyer referral through the state bar.

http://www.calbar.ca.gov/Public/LawyerReferralServicesLRS.asp

 

Now if the property was deeded into the trust you would take copy of deed to the tax office and they would update their records.But I am wondering if the deed transfer from them to the trust was ever completed while she was alive.If it was then its something simple here, if it wasn't then you are looking at probate for her first to deal with this issue.

 

Please let me know if you have follow up.I know that this may have been a different outcome that you expected here.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you Ray, I will deliver your answer to my dad. He is Spanish speaking so it may be difficult to translate all of this legal jargon.


 


I do believe the property was deeded into the trust so hopefully it is as easy as you mention.


Many thanks,


Ligia


 

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.
Yes if it was then it is real easy.You take a copy of the deed into the living trust and they should update their records to reflect the correct legal ownership.Thanks again and have a great weekend.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.