How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question

RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 29476
Experience:  Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
8534270
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Oregon and my step-sister lives in Montana. She

Resolved Question:

I live in Oregon and my step-sister lives in Montana. She hired a probate lawyer over a year ago when my step-mother died. He will not return phone calls and his secretary makes constant excuses for him. He filed for probate, got me a deed for the 10 acres of land that my father and step mother left for me, but has never filed anything else. He has never written to any of the people in the will and he will not return the balance of the $2500 I paid for the probate. I just went through probate concerning my Mom's estate out here in Oregon and I know several things had to be filed in the process. I believe he is a criminal lawyer and he took this on as a favor to my step-sister. I paid for it all to get it going, back in May of 2012. What recourse do I have to get this finished up? I have called and left messages with his secretary at least 15 times. Thanks you,

Wes
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for your question and good afternoon.

Honestly I would terminate this person as your lawyer.I would file a complaint against him for failure to provide professional services.He has not done you right and I am not sure you are going to be able to get him to finish this up.You can terminate him in writing and ask for your files back.

You would file your complaint here.

Complaints should be made to the Montana Supreme Court's Office of Disciplinary Counsel, whose purpose is to investigate and prosecute complaints of professional misconduct against lawyers. Their office can be reached at(NNN) NNN-NNNNor toll-free, in-state(NNN) NNN-NNNN


You can arbitrate the legal fee and seek return of at least part of it as well.

http://www.montanabar.org/displaycommon.cfm?an=1&subarticlenbr=205

Your alternative here is to write him a demand letter threatening such action unless he immediately takes action to complete the estate and gives you a timetable to do so.Make sure you send this certified mail and keep a copy here for your lawyer complaint in case he does nothing.Overall I think this guy is bad news he has not proceeded here timely.I wish I could tell you otherwise.You have to decide if you want to give him once last chance or terminate him and find another lawyer.

The state bar here can help you get another lawyer if you decide to fire him.

http://www.montanabar.org/displaycommon.cfm?an=1&subarticlenbr=19

I appreciate the chance to help and wish you the best here whichever direction you decide to go..

I hope that you will be so kind as to leave a positive rating. If you do have any additional questions about my answer please click the "Continue Conversation Link" so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. Please be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive no credit for my answers.

 

 

 

 

 

 



This communication does not establish an attorney client relationship here.Information provided is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information.

RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 29476
Experience: Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
RayAnswers and 9 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you for the great information!! I appreciate knowing what agencies to contact. I will give this guy one more chance next week and then follow through with your suggestions.


 


This is just what I needed to know.


 


Wes

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.
Thanks again for your recent real estate law question.If you have new ones please post them for Ray.Thanks again.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.