How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question

Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6515
Experience:  Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
19305272
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Locked by Customer Service

Resolved Question:

Can the executor of my husband's mother's estate distribute the assets of the estate to his brother and sister (the estate was left to them in equal shares) without distributing to my husband? The assets and liabilities of the estate have not been reconciled yet.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.

TMcJD :

Hi, I will be happy to assist you, and it is my goal to make you a very satisfied customer! This may take a few minutes, so thanks for your patience.

TMcJD :

No, the executor cannot cut someone out of a distribution. If the will requires an equal distribution, then the executor must distribute the assets equally according to the terms of the will. If the executor fails to do so, then the executor is in breach of duties owed to the estate and beneficiaries to comply with the terms of the will and do what's in the best interest of the estate and beneficiaries. The executor could be held personally liable for such a breach.

Customer:

Does this mean that the executor must pay my husband the amount of money that he should have received?

TMcJD :

How did I provide poor service? I will be happy to continue assisting you until you're satisfied, but we were not done yet. Why did you rate my service as "poor"?

Customer:

What does personally liable mean?

TMcJD :

Why did you already rate my service when we were not done with the conversation? Again, I'm happy to assist you but I don't understand how I provided poor service.

Customer:

I don't understand your reply

TMcJD :

You rated my service as "poor service" by clicking on one of the faces. I'm trying to understand why you did that when we're still communicating and I'm trying to help you. That rating reflects on me personally -- not on JustAnswer.

TMcJD :

If you rated my answer negatively because you didn't understand it, then you shouldn't have made a rating yet. Please ask for clarification or additional information first. Thanks.

Customer:

Please clarify your answer

TMcJD :

In what respect?

Customer:

Is the personal liability of the executor a civil or criminal issue

TMcJD :

It is a civil matter, not a criminal matter. If he doesn't follow the terms of the will, then the executor can be responsible for that wrongful action, meaning that the beneficiary harmed as a result of the executor's action can sue the executor personally to receive compensation -- either getting the property the beneficiary should have received or cash that is equal in value to that property.

Customer:

Is the executor responsible for attorney fees for both sides of the civil action if he is the wrongful party?

TMcJD :

In most cases where a beneficiary must force the executor to do what is required by law, then the probate code allows for an assessment of attorney fees against the personal representative (the executor).

Customer:

Can the executor file for bankruptcy and evade repayment of my husband's share of the estate?

TMcJD :

Unfortunately, yes, the executor could file for bankruptcy to discharge any liability in many cases. However, you can argue that the breach was so reckless and with disregard to the estate and beneficiary's rights that it amounts to "defalcation," which then means that it cannot be discharged. If it's just normal garden variety breach of duty, then is can be discharged in bankruptcy. It has to be pretty severe to not be dischargeable.

Customer:

Are there any consequences to the attorney for the executor if he has recommended this course of action to the executor? We are concerned because of the length of time involved since any response from the attorney to us.

TMcJD :

If the attorney is giving advice to breach fiduciary duties, then the attorney could also be held liable for malpractice and ethical complaints could be made against the attorney.

Customer:

We have an email from the attorney where he says that by law he must only represent the executor, not the beneficiaries, in Texas. I said to him the there should never be a conflict between the 2, if the executor was following the law, right? He did not reply. This is what started our concerns.

TMcJD :

He does represent the executor and not the estate. However, he cannot give advice to break the law.

TMcJD :

That essentially means he cannot advice the executor to do something that is in the executor's best interest and not in the best interest of the estate.

Customer:

That means the attorney cannot represent both the executor personally and as the executor for the duration of the life of the estate?

TMcJD :

No, the attorney could also represent the executor in an action for breach of fiduciary duty in many cases, but if it comes to that, many attorneys will step aside because there is so much room for a conflict of interest to arise. It depends on the exact facts of the case, what the attorney has done, the advice given, and many fact-specific factors. Thus, there's no way for me to say whether the attorney could continue to represent the executor or not. But, as noted, in many cases the attorney will refuse to represent the executor in such a case.

Customer:

This answers all of my questions, thanks a lot. We remain very worried about all of these issues!

TMcJD :

Did you need further clarification or information?

Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6515
Experience: Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
Thomas McJD and 2 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.
 
 
 

Related Estate Law Questions

Chat Now With An Estate Lawyer
Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD
Estate Lawyer
6515 Satisfied Customers
Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters