How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question

RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 29261
Experience:  Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Mother passed away, had nothing but a trailer(mobile home)

Resolved Question:

Mother passed away, had nothing but a trailer(mobile home) with a outstanding balance on owed on it. The trailer is on a rented lot. All surviving kids decided to not to take ownership. Can the mortgage company force any of the children to pay the outstanding debt?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for your question and good afternoon.My sympathy for the loss of your loved one.

Here unless anybody else cosigned the note none have personal liability.It sounds like you have done all you are obligated to do notify them of her death and send a copy of the death certificate.The lender can repossess the trailer and that's all.Any other creditors here including the landlord are without any remedy.

No one but the deceased or her estate had any liability to the creditors.Since the estate is insolvent all they can do is take the trailer back.That would be the end of it as far as you guys are concerned , you would have no personal liability here under NC law.

It has been my pleasure to assist you today.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.


 

 

I hope that you will be so kind as to leave a positive rating. If you do have any additional questions about my answer please click the "Continue Conversation Link" so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. Please be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive no credit for my answers.

 

 

 

 

 

This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship.Information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information.

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

One thing of concern, is that mother was a retired state employee and there is a death benefit that would normally go to the spouse, but parents were divorced at time of death, if a child files for an affidavit to claim said benefit would that then make them liable, to her estate debts?

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.

Can you tell me what the affidavit states ???Ar we talking a small estate affidavit??

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.
You would normally not have personal liability here for her debts.The retirement benefits if they pass to a named beneficiary here and that is related to that then they pass outside of probate and out of reach of creditors.Please let me know if you have more here.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

ray thank you for the quick answer, just one clarification. Does the affidavitt mean the same thing as executor of estate?

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.
Well there is such a thing a a small estate affidavit used to obtain assets,say from a bank for larger estates you file regular probate and an executor is appointed and creditors can file claims..Both are probate related.

Here as long as what they need signed doesn't mislead --say stating there are no creditors you will be fine.It could be they are merely wanting an affidavit of heirship which states that you guys are heirs in that case you will be fine.

Just read what you are signing to make sure you are stating facts and you would be fine.You would have no personal liability.All they can do here is repossess the trailer.If you get any other creditors writing you can send them the same kind of letter.She was insolvent that is the botXXXXX XXXXXne.

I do hope you can get her benefits.I appreciate the chance to help .Have a great weekend.
RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 29261
Experience: Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
RayAnswers and 3 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.

Here is reference to a small estate used to gather funds from a bank account or other small assets..

http://www.aoc.state.nc.us/district12/Divisions/SmallEstateAdministration.htm

Affidavit of Heirship merely sets out who the heirs are so that retirement system or other say oil company can pay royalties to the right parties..I am assuming that this is what they are asking for as far as retirement and it passes directly to you guys outside of probate.

http://www.heirship.com/2009/10/north-carolina-affidavit-of-heirship.html

 

I appreciate the chance to assist you today.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.

 

I hope that you will be so kind as to leave a positive rating. If you do have any additional questions about my answer please click the "Continue Conversation Link" so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. Please be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive no credit for my answers.

 

 

 

 

 

This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship.Information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your recent estate law question .If you have more in the future please post them for Ray. Thanks again.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.