How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard Your Own Question

Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 47065
Experience:  29 years of experience practicing law, including tax and estate planning.
17027240
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Pennsylvania will: Family member created will in 1993. He

Customer Question

Pennsylvania will: Family member created will in 1993. He was not married at the time and left his estate to his two children.

He remarried in 2005. We have not found a new will. Does the 1993 will control?

Thank you,

Deb L
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Welcome! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete answer for you.

Good morning. The marriage would not invalidate the 1993 will, but the surviving spouse is entitled to an elective share under Pennsylvania law. Under Section 2203 of the 2010 Pennsylvania Code
Title 20 - DECEDENTS, ESTATES AND FIDUCIARIES, the surviving spouse is entitled to the following:

" § 2203. Right of election; resident decedent.
(a) Property subject to election.--Except as provided in
subsection (c), when a married person domiciled in this
Commonwealth dies, his surviving spouse has a right to an
elective share of one-third of the following property:
(1) Property passing from the decedent by will or
intestacy.
(2) Income or use for the remaining life of the spouse
of property conveyed by the decedent during the marriage to
the extent that the decedent at the time of his death had the
use of the property or an interest in or power to withdraw
the income thereof.
(3) Property conveyed by the decedent during his
lifetime to the extent that the decedent at the time of his
death had a power to revoke the conveyance or to consume,
invade or dispose of the principal for his own benefit.
(4) Property conveyed by the decedent during the
marriage to himself and another or others with right of
survivorship to the extent of any interest in the property
that the decedent had the power at the time of his death
unilaterally to convey absolutely or in fee.
(5) Survivorship rights conveyed to a beneficiary of an
annuity contract to the extent it was purchased by the
decedent during the marriage and the decedent was receiving
annuity payments therefrom at the time of his death.
(6) Property conveyed by the decedent during the
marriage and within one year of his death to the extent that
the aggregate amount so conveyed to each donee exceeds
$3,000, valued at the time of conveyance.
In construing this subsection, a power in the decedent to
withdraw income or principal, or a power in any person whose
interest is not adverse to the decedent to distribute to or use
for the benefit of the decedent any income or principal, shall
be deemed to be a power in the decedent to withdraw so much of
the income or principal as is subject to such power, even though
such income or principal may be distributed only for support or
other particular purpose or only in limited periodic amounts.
(b) Property not subject to election.--The provisions of
subsection (a) shall not be construed to include any of the
following except to the extent that they pass as part of the
decedent's estate to his personal representative, heirs,
legatees or devisees:
(1) Any conveyance made with the express consent or
joinder of the surviving spouse.
(2) The proceeds of insurance, including accidental
death benefits, on the life of the decedent.
(3) Interests under any broad-based nondiscriminatory
pension, profit sharing, stock bonus, deferred compensation,
disability, death benefit or other such plan established by
an employer for the benefit of its employees and their
beneficiaries.
(4) Property passing by the decedent's exercise or
nonexercise of any power of appointment given by someone
other than the decedent.
(c) Nonapplicability.--Pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 3323(d.1)
(relating to decree of court), this section shall not apply in
the event a married person domiciled in this Commonwealth dies
during the course of divorce proceedings, no decree of divorce
has been entered pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 3323 and grounds have
been established as provided in 23 Pa.C.S. § 3323(g)."




Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which will be helpful to you. If I have not fully addressed your questions or if you have any follow up questions, or if I have misinterpreted your questions in any way, please do not rate me yet, but simply ask a follow up question without rating so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces/stars so I can receive credit for helping you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello,


 


What is confusing is that I am also looking at Section 2507(3) of the PA Code, which discusses modification of a will by circumstances, ie marriage. This section seems to say the new wife would be entitled to 1/2 of the estate?


 


Incidentally, the remaining "issue" of the decedent include both 2 biological children from his first marriage who inherited the whole estate under the 1993 will as well as step children of his second wife. It's a mess.


 


Deb

Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Thanks so much for replying. It is confusing no doubt. And, you are correct, that she could claim what she would be entitled had he died intestate. Since he had two children from a prior marriage, under the following intestate succession laws, she would be entitled to the following:

§ 2102. Share of surviving spouse.
The intestate share of a decedent's surviving spouse is:
(4) If there are surviving issue of the decedent one or
more of whom are not issue of the surviving spouse, one-half
of the intestate estate.

BUT, this means the "probate" estate. The following assets are not probate assets and do not pass under this provision: i) joint brokerage and bank accounts which vest automatically in the surviving owner upon the death of one owner; ii) real property held as joint tenants or tenants by the entirety, which also vest automatically in the surviving owner upon the death of one owner; and iii) assets with designated beneficiaries other than the estate such as life insurance and retirement accounts.
Richard, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 47065
Experience: 29 years of experience practicing law, including tax and estate planning.
Richard and other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Thank you so much for the positive rating! I appreciate having had the opportunity to serve you! If I can be of assistance to you in the future, just look me up and I will be happy to help! For easy access, my bookmark is: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-legalbeacon/

Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Thank you also for the generous bonus! I appreciate your kindness!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Estate Lawyer
Richard
Richard
Owner
5358 Satisfied Customers
29 years of experience practicing law, including tax and estate planning.