How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question

RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 30133
Experience:  Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
8534270
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This is basic estate distribution math for a probate estate

Resolved Question:

This is basic estate distribution math for a probate estate worth $100K. Sibling A gets $90K of estate in the form of house and car. Sibling A, B, and C get $10K of residual property that is equally distributed per the will. Residual property is a bank account containing $10K. There is $10K of debt against the estate. How is the debt allocated based on asset distribution?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for your question and good afternoon.

The normal procedure here is that in probate here the claims are paid first, and then the property is distributed according to the terms of the will.The debt would get paid first here. If this means the recipient gets no money that's how it would be since this is a contingent bequest here.The creditors have priority against such a contingent gift.

If there are debts beyond the $10k here owing against the estate then the court would decide if other assets would have to be sold.And if there is any question about this the executor may take this back to court and get court ordered approval to pay claims especially if this leaves an heir with a contingent gift with nothing. The probate court would decide if this is to be the case.

This is always going to be a problem with a will leaving such a contingent gift, the creditors have a right to be paid prior to any distribution.

The other thing I must point out is that if this was left as a survivorship account--in two names with right of survivorship it passes outside of the estate to the survivor.Here it appears it was in the deceased's name only in which case it is distributed through the will.If there is any question going back to court and having the court approve payment of debtor claims and distribution is the way to go.This protects the executor from having liability in such a situation.

 

Here is the probate law for Missouri----

 

http://www.moga.mo.gov/statutes/C473.HTM

 

see

 

473.270 through 473.290 for payment of claims and creditors.


I appreciate the chance to assist you today.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.

 

I hope that you will be so kind as to leave a positive rating. If you do have any additional questions about my answer please click the "Continue Conversation Link" so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. Please be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive no credit for my answers.

 

 

 

 

 

This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship.Information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information.

RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 30133
Experience: Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
RayAnswers and 4 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.
This is reference to what Is stated above about bank accounts with a right of surivorship passing outside of probate, but they woud have had to be set up that way with a named beneficiary.

Transfers on death, certain provisions deemed nontestamentary, exceptions.

461.001. Any of the following provisions in an insurance policy, contract of employment, bond, mortgage, promissory note, stock certificate, account agreement, custodial agreement, deposit agreement, compensation plan, pension plan, individual retirement plan, employee benefit plan, trust agreement, declaration of trust, conveyance or any other written instrument effective as a contract, gift, conveyance, or trust or to evidence ownership of property is deemed to be nontestamentary, and exempt from the requirements of section 473.087 and section 474.320:

(1) That money or other benefits theretofore due to, controlled or owned by a decedent shall be paid after the decedent's death to a person or persons designated by the decedent in either the instrument or a separate writing, including a will, executed at the same time as the instrument or subsequently;

(2) That any money due or to become due under the instrument shall cease to be payable in event of the death of the promisee or the promisor before payment or demand;

(3) That any property which is the subject of the instrument shall pass on decedent's death to a person or persons designated by the decedent in either the instrument or a separate writing, including a will, executed at the same time as the instrument or subsequently;

(4) Except to the extent specifically excluded thereunder, sections 461.003 to 461.081 apply to transfers under this section.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.
Thanks again let me know if you have follow up.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The executor is sibling A, and is a scoundrel. I am sibling C. What can I do to ensure there is fair and equitable distribution of assets and debts?

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.

You would want to make sure the debt is paid off.You would argue to the probate court that if there is insufficient funds to pay your bequest that assets here like the car of the house if necessary be sold.in order that you be paid.

Argue that equity would require that here--that you get something.In short it is equitable that if necessary an asset be liquidated so that you receive your share or at least something significant.And don't forget that as an heir you can write the judge with this request or complain about anything else.

There will be an inventory filed here, you have right again to ask questions or challenge it as incomplete by writing the judge to set out your views here.You cannot speak to a judge unless parties are present here in open court but you may write him anytime you have questions.The court clerk will have his name and mailing information here.

I wish you the best in all fo this.I hope you are able to get your inheritance.

RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 30133
Experience: Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
RayAnswers and 4 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your recent estate law question .If you have more in the future please post them for Ray. Thanks again.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Estate Lawyer
RayAnswers
RayAnswers
Estate Lawyer
30133 Satisfied Customers
Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law