How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barrister Your Own Question

Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 24598
Experience:  14 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
19958803
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This question is for attorney Barrister, only please dont

Resolved Question:

This question is for attorney Barrister, only please don't attempt to answer if you are not attorney Barrister
Hello, attorney Barrister, Happy July 4,
I, spoke with an attorney in regards XXXXX XXXXX and amend it to include a cash transaction on July 16,XXXXXdate. I, have a signed contract since 11/4/2011, earnest money sent to the guardian attorney, death certificate of father, certified bank letter for available funds for closing 5/13, estimate from the state on nursing home lien, which appears most the money will go to the state,
after two liens from the city is paid off. Utilities and taxes will be left to settle which haven't been paid according to the guardian accounting submitted on Jan 2013. I, paid the taxes on the ward home this last year, and would like a credit.
My concern is that there is no homeowner insurance on the real estate. I, would like to purchase homeowner insurance if I, can in the name of the ward and myself, and when the real estate transaction is sold to me, remove the ward name. The real estate is vacant this may prove to be difficult or costly.
Should I, seek to have a motion prepared requesting the court, to approve the contact and amend it to allow for a cash transaction, to place homeowner insurance policy on the real estate in case something happens to the real estate property, so the insurance policy doesn't be place in the ward estate, and be used to repair the real estate. Can I, make an oral request on July 16, 2013 when I, appear in court on July 16, 2013.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Hello again and Happy July 4th to you as well.
.
My concern is that there is no homeowner insurance on the real estate. I, would like to purchase homeowner insurance if I, can in the name of the ward and myself, and when the real estate transaction is sold to me, remove the ward name.
.
No insurance company is going to write a policy for you if you don't own the property. So getting it in your name and the ward's name is XXXXX XXXXX going to happen. They might normally write it in the ward's name, but if it is not occupied, I haven't seen an insurance company that will write a policy on a vacant home. There is just too much risk of loss there. Someone could set it on fire, something could happen inside the home like a broken pipe or electrical fire, lightning could strike it and burn it down....there are just too many risks for an insurance company. I have had clients that had insurance on unoccupied properties and as soon as the insurance company found out it was unoccupied, they dropped the coverage.
.
So yes, you can ask the judge to allow you to try to get insurance on the property in both your names until the sale is concluded and the judge should allow it. But the reality of it is that you will likely have a hard time finding an insurer to write a policy on the house if it is unoccupied.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

.

If you need further help, just reply to me via the “REPLY” button and I will be happy to continue.

.

I cannot enter into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Barrister, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 24598
Experience: 14 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
Barrister and 4 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.
 
 
 

Related Estate Law Questions

Chat Now With An Estate Lawyer
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
3181 Satisfied Customers
14 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate