How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalGems Your Own Question

LegalGems
LegalGems, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3204
Experience:  Private Practice; Elder Law Attorney; Estate Planning; Attorney Mentor
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received a check as part of the division of an estate by

Resolved Question:

I received a check as part of the division of an estate by the trustee, I currently am being told that I am not a beneficiary of that estate, and I would like to see a copy of the trust and am looking to obtain a copy by retaining an attorney, would depositing that check, even if I expected a different amount, affect my efforts to view the trust? Does it anyway state that I accept only that amount depending on what the trust shows?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.

LegalGems :

Hi; My goal is to provide you with great service - if you have any questions during our chat, please ask! I'll do my best to ensure your satisfaction!

LegalGems :

Remember, I can only provide general legal information, as this is a public forum, so no attorney client relationship is established.

LegalGems :

I am sorry to hear of your loss. On what basis did the trustee issue you the check, if s/he is now asserting you are in fact not a beneficiary? Also, are you a blood relative of the decedent?

LegalGems :

Depositing the check would not affect your ability to view the trust. In fact, any beneficiaries or any people that would take via intestate succession (i.e. next of kin; blood relatives, spouse,) is entitled to a copy of the trust - and an accounting.

Customer:

The trustee issued the check on the basis of being a gift. The deceased was a close family friend who passed away last year, prior to her death, she had indicated that I was a beneficiary and spoke in great detail about other beneficiaries. After her death, we received a phone call from a representative of the trustee, and then nothing for almost six months. I wrote a letter inquiring into the state of matters and received a check, significantly less than what the friend has told me it would be.

Customer:

I asked the representative of the trustee for a copy of the trust, she refused, saying that the trustee was the only estate beneficiary.

LegalGems :

The fact that the trustee issued a check would indicate that something in the trust directed such a distribution. You can petition the court for a copy of the trust document. However, first you may want to have an attorney write a letter detailing the situation, and demanding that the trustee produce the trust.

Customer:

So now I am in the process of obtaining legal counsel, simply to have someone help me obtain a copy of the trust, to view for myself. I'd like to utilize some of the funds from the initial check to cover my legal expenses, that is why I was asking.

Customer:

I don't want to cause problems for myself if depositing the check gets held against me, but it seems by your comments that it would not.

LegalGems :

If the trust document later reveals that you were not entitled to the check, then you would have to reimburse the estate the money. It is just very unusual for a trustee to issue a check, then later assert that the recipient was not the beneficiary. Ideally, the money should be deposited in escrow while the dispute is being resolved.

Customer:

Okay, just to clarify, the trustee isn't trying to take the money back or state that it was intended for someone else, they've essentially said in a letter that we not a beneficiary of the trust, the money was simply sent on the basis of goodwill by the deceased, that because I had known her for a long time, she intended that I receive that money, not that it was actually written into the trust. Does that change anything?

LegalGems :

Oh; I see. So the trustee is not asserting a claim to the money. Generally, the only people entitled to see a trust are those mentioned in the trust, or the legal heirs. The trust document is considered private, so the trustee is within his/her rights - assuming that you aren't named in the trust.

Customer:

"The trust document is considered private, so the trustee is within his/her rights - assuming that you aren't named in the trust."

Customer:

Yes, I understand this, and this is why I'm asserting that I believe I do have a right to see the trust, that I think the representative of the trustee has been....underhanded in her dealings, all I want to know is that by depositing the check that they sent me, if I do get to view the trust and it ends up stating a higher amount than I received, will having deposited the original check affect my case in the eyes of the court?

LegalGems :

I am trying to find authority for you to get a copy of the trust; a few moments please.

LegalGems :

No, depositing the check won't have any affect on that, unless you sign a document saying you are accepting that amount in lieu of whatever you would otherwise have been entitled to.

Customer:

Yes, there was no document to sign included with the check, which was also kind of curious since I thought that you had to sign for anything you receive as a beneficiary or otherwise. In anycase, I appreciate your help, you've answered my question, thank you.

LegalGems :

You are welcome. Here is the Probate code as to who is entitled to a copy of the trust: http://law.onecle.com/california/probate/16061.7.html

LegalGems :

It is limited to heirs or named beneficiaries. So the burden would be on you to prove that you were listed in the trust. It's sort of a catch 22. You would need to convince a judge that you believe you are listed as a beneficiary.

LegalGems, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3204
Experience: Private Practice; Elder Law Attorney; Estate Planning; Attorney Mentor
LegalGems and 6 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.
I wanted to be sure and thank you for using JA/Pearl.

I hope you found the information I provided useful.

If you would like to request me for your future legal inquires, please put TO LEGAL GEMS in front of the question, and I will do my best!
Take care.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.