How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalGems Your Own Question

LegalGems
LegalGems, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3203
Experience:  Private Practice; Elder Law Attorney; Estate Planning; Attorney Mentor
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

ok I got a situation here.. first is im in tx,, ok im the ex

Resolved Question:

ok I got a situation here.. first is im in tx,, ok im the ex and beneficery of a will that is in probate court.. ive already been handed the letters of testermonry... (sorry about spelling) any ways..Theres a vehicle that's in my name that was given to me by the deceased before the her passing.. the vehicle is in my name and so is the insurance,, theres no lean holder.. OK well the problem is that the estranged family while I was out of town took the vehicle from the estate... and they are hiding it in there gradge...they are using a will contest for reason they are holding the property... what are my rights to get my car back considering this is a touchey probate area of grey but I own this vehicle out right and have the title in my name ... what can I do
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.

LegalGems :

Hi; My goal is to provide you with great service - if you have any questions during our chat, please ask! I'll do my best to ensure your satisfaction! Remember, this is a public forum and I am only permitted to give general information. The vehicle is in your name? So what basis is the family claiming as to why they are entitled to the vehicle?

LegalGems :

Were you able to see my question?

LegalGems :

Do you know on what basis the family is claiming their entitlement to the vehicle?

LegalGems :

Since the vehicle is in your name, it would not be part of the estate of the decedent. As such, the family taking the car would amount to theft, so I am not sure why the police would not get involved. You can go to court and sue for either the return of the vehicle (this could not be done in small claims; it would need to be done in general civil court since this involves specific performance) or for the fair market value of the vehicle.

LegalGems :

In the meantime, it is important to keep insurance on the car, as the legal owner could be liable for any damages caused when the vehicle is being operated.

LegalGems :

You may want to ask your lawyer to write a demand letter, asking them to return the car by X date, or that you will pursue your legal options. Also, if you include a copy of the title proving that title is in your name, that should bolster your case.

LegalGems :

Here's information on how to sue in small claims: http://www.texasbar.com/Content/NavigationMenu/ForThePublic/FreeLegalInformation/OurLegalSystem/HowtoSueinSmallClaimsCourt.pdf. The amount needs to be under $10,000.

LegalGems :

Here is information for the civil courts -http://www.courts.state.tx.us/courts/district.asp

LegalGems :

But again, since this vehicle is in your name, it would not be part of the probate estate and the probate court would have no jurisdiction over this.

LegalGems :

Since you are offline and I will be going offline shortly, please post any follow up questions you may have and I will respond as soon as I see it. Otherwise, if I have assisted you to your satisfaction, kindly rate the answer so that I receive compensation for assisting you. Thanks!

Customer:

Are you still there?

LegalGems :

Yes; hello.

Customer:

sorry i was trying to get a browser compatible with this chat

LegalGems :

No problem. Firefox works best.

Customer:

Definately,

Customer:

ok so its estranged family holding the the van hostage because of there false beliefs that they are in the right.. when they stolen nearly all the estates assests ... but besides that this car is geting tossed into the assest part of the estate when it is clearly in my name

Customer:

the value of this vehicle is between 40k 70k its a classic car and it is in mint condition

Customer:

i located the vehicle in there garage

Customer:

i took pictures to show the vechicle is in there plates and all plus the current condition...

LegalGems :

Oh, so this would not be a small claims issue! I would suggest that you hire an attorney and put them on official notice that they need to return the car by X date. Also, if you are the beneficiary, the letter should include an itemized list of assets they wrongfully took and include a request that these be returned also. This would be considered the tort of conversion, and interference with personal property. If your attorney is not assisting you or addressing your concerns, you may want to hire a new attorney.

Customer:

my mind is telling me to go get my vehicle but the law is not for that they push it off is a civil matter but this seems more like theft

LegalGems :

I agree that it seems like theft so I am not sure why the police would not get involved. But it is never advisable to take the law into your own hands so I would suggest you do the demand letter and then bring a civil action if they fail to respond appropriately.

Customer:

yeah i agree

Customer:

thankyou

LegalGems :

You are welcome. Good luck with all of this. I hope it resolves quickly. Did you need a link to the state bar so you could interview other attorneys?

LegalGems :

Did you have any other questions or did you need that link?

LegalGems :

Did you have any other questions?

LegalGems, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3203
Experience: Private Practice; Elder Law Attorney; Estate Planning; Attorney Mentor
LegalGems and 4 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.