How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalease Your Own Question

Legalease
Legalease, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 14534
Experience:  15 yrs experience: Elder Law, Wills, Social Security Issues
20355756
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We are a gay couple and each have a revocable trust and jointly

Customer Question

We are a gay couple and each have a revocable trust and jointly own a home together. We have taken out a Reverse Mortgage on the home. Each trust has us as "single." We are going to get married. Do we now need to have a single trust in order to avoid capital gains tax on the sale of the home after one of us dies?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Legalease replied 1 year ago.

Legalease :

Hello there and CONGRATULATIONS -- I heard the Supreme Court decisions the other week and am genuinely happy for you and for several of my friends who are now permitted to marry legally everywhere in the USA. It is now the law of the land and it is about time!

Legalease :

To answer your question, your real estate attorney is correct -- you will have to combine this in a single trust as a married couple in order to get the benefits of the higher amount of capital gains tax exception (assuming you will have that much equity in your property when either passes). In addition to this, you should review all of your other financial arrangements to make sure that they are in line with being a married couple (including any prenuptial agreements if you each want to protect individual assets). Please let me know if you have further questions.

Legalease :

-

Legalease :

MARY

Legalease :

Depending upon your ages and whether or not you have children, a prenup might be a good idea if each of you wants to leave specific items or assets to other persons who are not the heirs of your partner. That is the only reason I suggest considering it along with reviewing everything that you have individually and together in order to streamline it all as a married couple and gain the benefits of being married.

Customer:

We are ages 74 and 75. Our present trusts list each other as the beneficiary of the other. All we are really concerned about is whether either of us will have to pay inheritance tax on the home when one of us dies.

Customer:

Do we really need one trust for the both of us when we marry or is the present trusts that list us each as "a single man" sufficient to avoid inheritance tax upon the death of one of us?

Customer:

Are you there Mary?

Customer:

what is taking so long please?

Legalease, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 14534
Experience: 15 yrs experience: Elder Law, Wills, Social Security Issues
Legalease and 7 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Legalease replied 1 year ago.

Hello again --

-

I apologize for the confusion and thank you for the positive rating. Under federal estate tax law, an estate larger than 5.25 million is subject to federal taxes. If the two of you are married, the federal estate tax does not have to be paid until after the second spouse dies and the surviving spouse can add both deductions together for an estate of 10.5 million dollars -- anything less than that will pass tax free to the heirs of the surviving spouse (or, if the spouse who passes away first has made provisions to pass the funds along to certain designated heirs it can be delayed until after the second spouse dies in order to gain the full exemptions). Obviously, if your estate is not this large, then you do not have to worry about the federal estate taxes. Here is a good article from Forbes explaining the estate taxes and the benefits of marriage-- http://www.forbes.com/sites/deborahljacobs/2013/01/02/after-the-fiscal-cliff-deal-estate-and-gift-tax-explained/

-

I hope that helps. If the two of you have a large estate or trust then it may benefit you to combine everything into the one trust. If the amount is less than the amounts outlined in the statute (explained in the article) then you will not be hit with federal estate taxes anyway so it does not matter from a legal standpoint whether or not you combine the trusts into one trust as a married couple.

-

MARY

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.