How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 34831
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am trying to settle my late mothers estate. She was a US

Resolved Question:

I am trying to settle my late mother's estate. She was a US citizen. She had funds with Manulife but they are insisting that I get a "Medallion" stamp on a form - my bank (TD) has never heard of such a stamp so they witnessed my signature and stamped it with their stamp. Not good enough for Manulife. Do you know where I mignt obtain such a stamp? Many thanks...............Barb xxxxxxxx - XXX-XXX-XXXX -XXX@XXXXXX.XXX

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

This notice from STAI.org will explain how you can find a Medallion Signature Guarantee location. Even if you find a member bank that will give you a guarantee, be advised that sometimes the bank won't stamp your document. The Medallion stamp is actually an insurance policy, so the organization that stamps the document is doing more than certifying you are who you say you are. The organization is agreeing to pay damages caused if the organization discovered it made an error and there was some sort of scam involved.

You are about to embark on a bit of a wild-goose-chase. I just thought you should know the "rest of the story."

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Can you give me the name of an institutution where I might get this "Medallion" stamp so I can approach them? I am Canadian in Canada.Thanks again............Barb xxxxxxxx

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Well, you're probably going to scratch your head at what I'm about to show you, but if you click here, you will see that your institution offers a Medallion Signature Guarantee.

Fidelity Investments also provides signature guarantee -- however, it's only available to account holders.

That's about all of the organizations that I know for certain.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 34831
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 6 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for your assistance. Can you confirm that my Visa will be billed only the one time for $30 Can - just for my piece of mind. I really appreciate your speedy reply re: TD Bank. Thanks so very much.....

Barb xxxxx

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
As long as you did not sign up for a subscription, you will only receive one bill (assuming that everything works as advertised).

Thanks for your kind thoughts.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Estate Lawyer
socrateaser
socrateaser
2166 Satisfied Customers
Retired (mostly)