How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dkennedy Your Own Question
dkennedy
dkennedy, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6009
Experience:  Attorney at Law
5930486
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
dkennedy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Maryland Social Security Benefits Question: My mother was

This answer was rated:

Maryland Social Security Benefits Question:

My mother was receiving SS Benefits and has now past. I am her daughter, unmarried and am currently self- employed and under the age of 60. She was married at the time of her death but my father is currently receiving his SS Benefit. They did not live together. He resides in Washington, DC.

Am I eligible to claim her benefit? If so, what do I need to do?

dkennedy :

Hello,

dkennedy :

Unfortunately, you as an adult child, are not able to claim her benefit. That would only be true if you were a minor. Your mothers spouse (your father) could look into seeing if his benefit is higher now, claiming (her share) of the benefits, although it probably would not raise his much. I'm sorry to give you this information, but adult children are not eligible. I will provide you with a link to the SSA page about survivor benefits.

dkennedy :

Best of luck to you. Please follow up with any further questions about this matter.

Customer:

Thanks.

Customer:

So what happens to her benefits.

dkennedy :

They cease at her death. I'm sorry.

dkennedy :

Her survivors are eligible for $255 burial benefits.

Customer:

Thanks.

dkennedy and 4 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

Please follow up with any questions you have about this matter.