How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 12957
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mother recently passed away and my father got a letter from

Resolved Question:

My mother recently passed away and my father got a letter from a collection agency (the debt was not in arrears) stating some credit card debt that she had solely in her name needed to be paid from her estate ("Please remember that only the Estate is liable for repayment of this debt"). The letter also stated that my father was not personally responsible for the debt ("Payments from survivors or next of kin will be accepted only on a voluntary basis"). My father got a small amount of insurance money (not enough to cover the card balance) and that has been used up through the costs of her cremation. We live in California if it makes a difference.

My questions are:
1. What constitutes an estate as it relates to this issue?

2. Does my father responsible to pay this debt off?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.




I am sorry to read about your mother's passing. My condolences.


My mother recently passed away and my father got a letter from a collection agency (the debt was not in arrears) stating some credit card debt that she had solely in her name needed to be paid from her estate ("Please remember that only the Estate is liable for repayment of this debt"). The letter also stated that my father was not personally responsible for the debt ("Payments from survivors or next of kin will be accepted only on a voluntary basis"). My father got a small amount of insurance money (not enough to cover the card balance) and that has been used up through the costs of her cremation. We live in California if it makes a difference.

My questions are:
1. What constitutes an estate as it relates to this issue?



Response 1
: Any asset that belongs to your mother that is subject to probate. That is, all probate assets. Any property she owed as Joint Tenants with Right of Survivorship would not be part of her estate as those assets become the assets of the survivors upon her passing. Same thing goes for her bank account and any account she set up as POD (Pay On Debt). Those assets would not be part of her estate. Those assets are non-probate assets.

Life insurance is a third party contract. The proceeds go to the beneficiary after the passing of the insured and would not be subject to the claims of the insured’s creditors because at the passing of the insured, the proceeds belong to the beneficiaries.



The collector is on a fishing expedition and is trying to intimidate your father into paying the debt. Your father has NO LEGAL obligation to pay the debt if there is no asset in your mother's estate. Also and more importantly, no one should be making voluntary payment on the account. Furthermore, if the account was established before the marriage or if your mother used the card for her sole benefits, the credit card debt is not a community property debt and your father is not responsible for it.



2. Does my father responsible to pay this debt off?



Response 2
: No.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your reply. It was very helpful and not the answer I was expecting. So just for clarification, he has already informed the bank of her passing, does he need to inform the bank that the card was issued from that he will not voluntarily pay off her debt or does he just stop making payments.


 


Thank you

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your reply. It was very helpful and not the answer I was expecting. So just for clarification, he has already informed the bank of her passing, does he need to inform the bank that the card was issued from that he will not voluntarily pay off her debt or does he just stop making payments.


Response: He should stop making payments. If he set up automatic debits, he needs to close the account associated with the debits. Informing the bank would not stop the debits. The bank would blame the continuing debits on "computer error."

A quick correction on my previous response. POD stands for Pay On Death and not Pay on Debt. My typo.

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 12957
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 4 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.