How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question

RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 29922
Experience:  Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
8534270
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a neighbor that refuses to cut the bushes/trees down

Resolved Question:

I have a neighbor that refuses to cut the bushes/trees down on the other side of my fence & it is about to fall over. I have asked him 4 times to remove them and now they are completely overgrown. My big concern is that he now has his home on the market so I will have no recourse if it sells. What can I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for your question and good afternoon.My sympathy here for your situation.

In your situation under the laws of the State of Colorado, you have the legal right to self help when a neighbor's tree limbs encroach on your property. You may trim the trees to the property line so long as doing so does not kill the tree.

If your neighbor's trees have caused damage to your property or your fence you may sue the neighbor for the damages in small claims court as well.

So long as you don;t kill the tree, the fact that he may not like the way the tree looks will not matter here.

You might give formal written notice by letter to the neighbor, via certified return receipt mail, that if he does not trim by a given date, that you intend to trim them yourself. This will prevent him arguing that you didn't give him the opportunity to trim them himself in a manner which was agreeable to both of you. Since the property is for sale it may a bee good time to try and force him to trim otherwise you may do so.

Here is reference on CO law pertaining to your issue which you may find informative:


http://www.hindmansanchez.com/resources/article/what-do-when-neighbor%E2%80%99s-tree-strays
It h as been my pleasure to assist you today.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.

I hope that you will be so kind as to leave a positive rating. If you do have any additional questions about my answer please click the "Continue Conversation Link" so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. Please be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive no credit for my answers.

 

This communication does not establish an attorney client relationship here.Information provided is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information.

Small claims reference and contact information if you need to sue for damages to the fence.

https://211colorado.communityos.org/sys/profile.taf?profiletype=service&textonly=1&recordid=50519&_UserReference=AC1E0204471A3E712062279613F2510370E2

Thanks again.

RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 29922
Experience: Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
RayAnswers and 6 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


If I do decide to get an attorney to draft a letter to this guy , before he sells his house, will I have to go through this whole process again?


 


I would like to have a local attorney, will I have to pay again also?


 


Why do you have to have a monthly membership to ask 1 question??


Thanks

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.

You can post questions individually.If you post them for Ray I will be happy to respond to them and I will be notified by the site.

If you decide to send the letter yourself you would use this as a form, feel free to modify it.

Mr.Bob Jones
Address

Re:Your trees encroaching my property located atXXXXX

Dear Mr.Jones,

As you are aware your trees are encroaching on my property and have damaged the fence between the properties.I am requesting that you trim/remove these trees as soon as possible to limit further damages.If you do not do so within 10 days it is my intent to make use of my right to do so since they have grown onto my property and are causing harm to my fence as well.

If you want to claim funds for fence damages--

I am also demanding payment in the amount of $ for damages caused to the fence located on the boundary line.It is my intent to file suit in small claims if such reimbursement is not made within 10 days as well.

It is my hope to resolve this fairly by you trimming the trees and paying your share of fence repair..Since your property is for sale it woudl improve your chances of selling the property and avoid further damages to the common fence on the property line.

Sincerely Yours,

You sign it.

This would be a sample here of a letter you can do yourself to try and resolve this matter.

Thanks again for letting me help you today.I wish you the best in resolving this matter.

 

I hope that you will be so kind as to leave a positive rating. If you do have any additional questions about my answer please click the "Continue Conversation Link" so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. Please be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive no credit for my answers.

 

This communication does not establish an attorney client relationship here.Information provided is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information.

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.