How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question

RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 29136
Experience:  Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a Trustee is also a beneficiary, how does the law separate

Resolved Question:

If a Trustee is also a beneficiary, how does the law separate legal fees if the Trustee is being sued for gross negligence
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your question and good evening.Can you give me some more information here please about your situation so that I may respond to you and help..
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.
I am going to provide you some information here, please let me know if you have more follow up.I read your prior questions in your trust situation.

Here if the trustee has breached the fudiciary duties to you and the other beneficiaries you would be able to file suit and seek damages to be repaid tot he trust and lawyer fees as well to be paid back to the trust by the trustee.

Probate Code Sec. 16400 defines a breach of trust as a violation of any fiduciary duty and can be separated into three types: ordinary negligence, gross negligence (recklessness) and intentional (willful) breach of trust. Any amount that a trustee is ordered to pay to a trust is commonly referred to as a surcharge.

So here the court may order repayment of the surcharge from the trustee personally including any legal fees he has paid out of the trust if he is found to be grossly negligent in the management of the trust.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I guess the more I am reading, the more it appears that Trustees almost have to commit murder to be found guilty in this are of the law. Can you explain why there are so many great probate code sections written, but it is extremely difficult to get a trustee to pay for not following any of these guidelines.


Laws are great, but if the courts won't enforce the law you are stuck.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.

I do not agree they have to commit murder so to speak to be help liable here.If they have committed intentional acts here or clearly negligent in their duties to the beneficiaries they may be held accountable here.I would not give up on this situation.

Often by filing suit you use civil discovery to uncover additional wrongdoing.It is not always known what all has been going on the amount and number of acts of harm a trustee has done at the beginning of the suit.During the course of discovery a lawyer may well be able to build the case to the level that you can recover damages including legal fees, and court costs.

 

 

This may include forcing production of accounting records, business transactions, etc on behalf of the trust.This may reveal many additional problems unknown to the beneficiaries.

Here is great reference outlining the mandated duties of the trustee and cases where they have been held liable for their conduct/misconduct.You should not be discouraged here at the beginning much may come out during discovery that may help you previal.

http://www.anthonybarney.com/pdf/Preventing%20and%20Litigating%20Trust%20Disputes%20Final%20Copyright.pdf



I appreciate the chance to assist you tonight.I hope you have good luck with the suit and recovery.

I hope that you will be so kind as to leave a positive rating. If you do have any additional questions about my answer please click the "Continue Conversation Link" so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. Please be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive no credit for my answers.

 

 

This communication does not establish an attorney client relationship here.Information provided is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information.

 

 

RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 29136
Experience: Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
RayAnswers and 9 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.