How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question

Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6515
Experience:  Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
19305272
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

HOW CAN I FIND OUT IF MY BROTHER LEFT ME AN INSURANCE POLI

Resolved Question:

HOW CAN I FIND OUT IF MY BROTHER LEFT ME AN INSURANCE POLICY?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.

TMcJD :

Hi, I will be happy to assist you, and it is my goal to make you a very satisfied customer! This may take a few minutes, so thanks for your patience.

TMcJD :

Have you found any documentation anywhere in his possessions (insurance records, bank records of payments, etc.) that indicate he might have left you an insurance policy?

Customer:

No. I cannot find any written documents. I am only going on our conversations.

TMcJD :

Did you he indicate with which insurance company he might have a policy?

Customer:

Is there an agency I can consult in the state of Illinois to see if he had an insurance policy with me as the beneficiary?

TMcJD :

No, there is not. The insurance contact/policy is a private matter and no government agency will have any information concerning the policy. The only way a governmental body would obtain such information is if the insurance company determines that your brother is deceased but is unable to contact you or any other beneficiary. In that case, the insurance company would deposit the funds with the unclaimed property department of the state. Thus, you could check for unclaimed property in your state, but that usually is not something that shows up until many years later. Other than that, your ability to determine whether he had a policy is limited because it depends on going through his records to see if you can locate copies of any policy papers or payments to an insurance company where he might have held such a policy.

TMcJD :

I wish there was a good way to search for such information. It would certainly be a valuable resource because I run into situations like this all the time. The family is aware of the possible existence of an insurance policy, but there's just not enough information to even begin to determine whether any such policy actually exists. There's no public record anywhere, so it all comes down to carefully sifting through the deceased person's paperwork to see if any record can be located.

Customer:

My brother died suddenly in 2007 and I am just getting up enough nerves to ask this question.

TMcJD :

If there was an attorney involved with helping your brother get his estate planning in order, that's the best chance of obtaining information (other than going through your brother's records). If your brother had such a policy at the time the attorney assisted him, then the attorney would most likely have knowledge of the policy.

Customer:

Are there any code words that attorneys use to conceal this information on their computers?

TMcJD :

Given that he did die over 5 years ago, then you might check with the state agency that holds unclaimed property.

TMcJD :

No, there are no code words.

TMcJD :

Here is a link to the Illinois Treasurer's site where you can search unclaimed property records:

TMcJD :

https://icash.illinois.gov/

Customer:

Given that my brother was an attorney with a home office, I suppose I must stop crying about his death and look a little close in his office.

TMcJD :

Yes, absolutely. He would have a record somewhere if he kept good records and attorneys usually do. That's where to start.

Customer:

Thank You!

TMcJD :

You're very welcome. I would be grateful if you could please leave me a positive rating. I cannot receive credit for my work without your positive rating and that is the sole means of compensation for JustAnswer experts. Thanks so much! I hope you find what you're looking for and it works out well for you. Have a great evening!

Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6515
Experience: Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
Thomas McJD and 5 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.