How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question

Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6504
Experience:  Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In 2012, my wifes parents gifted a piece of real property

Resolved Question:

In 2012, my wife’s parents gifted a piece of real property to an irrevocable trust (no taxes were paid in the transfer) in which my wife is the beneficiary. The property is valued at $6M and the tax basis is around $400K. My wife and I are the trustees of the trust. Her parents continue to remain in the house and pay utilities and maintenance…so far. We just completed the taxes for 2013 and the preparer who is also an attorney told us her parents need to pay rent or vacate the house. The preparer spoke to the attorney who prepared the trust and she said her parents will not be paying rent. He then told us we had to get the parents out of the house. They have other houses as well.
Best case is nothing bad happens and everyone is happy. So I want to know worst case of what can happen if there is an audit from the IRS and the situation is the same….. Property was gifted to trust, grantors remain in possession of the property. Is this OK?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.

TMcJD :

Hi, I will be happy to assist you, and it is my goal to make you a very satisfied customer! This may take a few minutes, so thanks for your patience.

TMcJD :

Do you know if this was a qualified personal residence irrevocable trust (often referred to as a QPRT)?

Customer:

No....not a qprt

TMcJD :

Does the trust include terms that allow them to continue residing in the home or receiving a benefit from the home for a specified period of time (1 year, 2 years, for life, etc.)?

Customer:

The title of the document is just "irrevocalble trust"

TMcJD :

That would not determine whether it is a QPRT trust - the terms would determine that. Did you see my second question?

Customer:

Yes, I saw but there is no such provision

TMcJD :

Okay. Who is/are the beneficiaries of the trust?

Customer:

My wife is the beneficiary

Customer:

The reason I'm asking is that I'm getting conflicting stories from the attorney's involved....

Customer:

The tax preparer says they need to pay rent or vacate....

Customer:

The trust preparer says they will not pay rent and will vacate soon.

TMcJD :

Okay. Thanks for all the information. If you've been paying taxes by filing a Form 1041 and state equivalent tax return for the trust, then the IRS won't care whether someone not a beneficiary is living in the home. That's an issue between the trustee, beneficiary, and the persons (her parents) living there without legal right (because they are not beneficiaries). If you and your wife are trustees, and your wife is the sole beneficiary, then her parents do not have any right to live there and can be removed from the property by filing an eviction proceeding in court. You asked whether it's appropriate for them to remain in possession of the home. It is not. They have no legal right to remain there. They must pay rent or be removed. In fact, if they continue to live there without rent, then the IRS might consider the trust to be invalid for purposes of preventing inclusion of the value of the home in calculating their gross estate for estate tax purposes. That would be the worst case scenario of they refuse to pay rent and do not leave the property.

Customer:

But her parents have no expectation of vacating soon. I suspect they have no idea what they signed and the impact thereof.

Customer:

What does this mean...in laymans terms.

Customer:

if they continue to live there without rent, then the IRS might consider the trust to be invalid for purposes of preventing inclusion of the value of the home in calculating their gross estate for estate tax purposes

TMcJD :

Yes, you are probably correct. There attorney probably did not fully explain the implications. They should have either done the trust they did with knowledge they needed to pay rent or move. Alternatively they should have done a QPRT

TMcJD :

It means they might end up paying a whole lot in estate taxes versus not paying estate taxes.

Customer:

When would they have to pay those taxes?

TMcJD :

At death.

Customer:

OK...so we don't have any real immediate risk.

TMcJD :

No, not based on what I understand from your explanation of the facts.

Customer:

Thank you.

TMcJD :

You're welcome. Have a great day!

Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6504
Experience: Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
Thomas McJD and 3 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.