How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Irwin Law Your Own Question

Irwin Law
Irwin Law, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 4851
Experience:  30+ yrs. handling probate estate, wills, trust, inheritance & real estate related matters
18215332
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Irwin Law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If your wife dies no well whos gets asseats

Resolved Question:

If your wife dies no well who's gets asseats
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thanks for contacting Just Answer with your question.

 

In the State of Florida, when a person dies without a will their assets pass by statute - state law. Here is a general rule of inheritance by a surviving spouse:

 

  • A surviving spouse of the decedent receives the entire estate if the
    decedent has no surviving lineal descendants (children, grandchildren,
    great-grandchildren, etc).
  • A surviving spouse of the decedent will also receive the entire estate if
    the decedent had descendants that are also descendants of the surviving spouse
    and neither the decedent nor the surviving spouse had any other
    children.
  •  

  • If the decedent is survived by both a spouse and lineal descendants and any
    of the lineal descendants is not also a descendant of the spouse, then the
    spouse is entitled to one half of the estate, and the descendants share the
    balance, per stirpes.
  •  

    I hope this information is helpful and that you will enter a positive rating. I thank you for submitting your question to Pearl-Just Answer. We appreciate your business. If you need clarification or additional information, please send me a Reply and I will be happy to explain further. Please consult a local attorney to verify the accuracy of this information according to your state's laws.

    Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.
    Hello again from Pearl-Just Answer. I see that you read my Answer, but have not rated it. If you need further explanation or more information, please send a Reply to this. If not, I hope that you will enter a positive rating for my Answer so that I can receive compensation. Thanks again for using Pearl.Com- Just Answer.
    Irwin Law, Attorney
    Category: Estate Law
    Satisfied Customers: 4851
    Experience: 30+ yrs. handling probate estate, wills, trust, inheritance & real estate related matters
    Irwin Law and 8 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

    JustAnswer in the News:

     
     
     
    Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
    JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
    Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
    ...leave nothing to chance.
    Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
    Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
    I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
     
     
     

    What Customers are Saying:

     
     
     
    • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
    < Last | Next >
    • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
    • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
    • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
    • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
    • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
    • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
    • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
     
     
     

    Meet The Experts:

     
     
     
    • Thomas McJD

      Attorney

      Satisfied Customers:

      3076
      Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
    < Last | Next >
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

      Thomas McJD

      Attorney

      Satisfied Customers:

      3076
      Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

      Infolawyer

      Attorney

      Satisfied Customers:

      3781
      Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

      Barrister

      Attorney

      Satisfied Customers:

      2188
      13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

      RayAnswers

      Attorney

      Satisfied Customers:

      1484
      Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

      RobertJDFL

      Attorney

      Satisfied Customers:

      1226
      Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

      P. Simmons

      Attorney

      Satisfied Customers:

      770
      12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

      Ely

      Counselor at Law

      Satisfied Customers:

      754
      Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.