How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question

RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 29669
Experience:  Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
8534270
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wifes brother is executor of their mothers will. There

Resolved Question:

My wife's brother is executor of their mothers will. There are 3 sisters and the one brother. My wife according to the will becomes executor should he gives it up for any reason. He wants her to take it after his 3 years of doing nothing. What has to be done to make her executor ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your question and good evening.He can do this in writing here under Alabama law.If there is an estate lawyer the lawyer woudl prepare the document for his signature.

Here is the applicable law.

Section 43-2-25 - Procedure for renouncing appointment.

Any person named as executor in a will may renounce such appointment by appearing before the judge of probate and declaring such renunciation, which must be entered of record; or such person may renounce his appointment by an instrument in writing executed by him and acknowledged before an officer authorized to take and certify acknowledgments to conveyances, whether within or beyond the state; and such instrument must be filed and recorded in the office of the judge of probate of the county in which the will is probated.

 

 

It would then be filed in the probate file and the court may appotin you as successor executor.You woudl be sworn in and then you woudl receive letters testamentary which allow you to then act on behalf of the estate.

 

It has been my pleasure to assist you tonight.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Can he write it out on paper and sign it in the presence of a notary to be turned in to the court ?

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.

He can do this in writing as per the statute and notarize and you would file it with the Court Clerk.You would then need to talk to the judge here to be appointed the successor executor and sworn in and get your letters.You may consider a local probate lawyer here here to help you complete probate administration.

The Alabama Bar has a great lawyer referral service.

https://www.alabar.org/lrs/

 

You are also allowed to be paid for being executor here for your work.

 

 

AL statutes: § 43-2-848. Compensation of personal representative. (a) A personal representative is entitled to reasonable compensation for services as may appear to the court to be fair considering such factors that may include, but are not limited to, the novelty and difficulty of the administrative process, the skill requisite to perform the service, the likelihood that the acceptance of the particular employment will preclude other employment, the fee customarily charged in the locality for similar services, the amount involved and the results obtained, the requirements imposed by the circumstances and condition of the estate, the nature and length of the professional relationship with the decedent, the experience, reputation, diligence, and ability of the person performing the services, the liability, financial or otherwise, of the personal representative, or the risk and responsibility involved, which shall not exceed two and one-half percent of the value of all property received and under the possession and control of the personal representative and two and one-half percent of all disbursements. (b) In addition the court may allow a reasonable compensation for extraordinary services performed for the estate. (c) If a will provides for compensation, or no compensation, of the personal representative either directly or conditionally and there is no contract with the decedent regarding compensation, the personal representative may renounce the provisions and if no alternate or successor personal representative is willing to serve for the compensation provided in the will for the personal representative, the personal representative in the order of priority provided in the will shall be entitled to reasonable compensation. A personal representative also may renounce the right to all or any part of the compensation. A renunciation may be filed with the court. (d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the right of a decedent or all affected beneficiaries to agree in writing with the personal representative, as to the amount or the method of determining the personal representative's compensation, which shall be binding on all parties if the appointment is accepted and the agreement is not unconscionable. § 43-2-600. When matters of controversy may be referred to arbitration. On the settlement of the estate of a decedent, when such estate is free from debt, the probate court in which such settlement may be pending has authority to refer all matters of controversy arising in such settlement to arbitration, if, in the opinion of the court, the interests of the parties can be best subserved thereby and the parties, or their attorneys, consent thereto. § 43-2-530. Authorization to compel settlement. Any executor or administrator may be required by citation to file his accounts and vouchers and to make a settlement, notwithstanding any provision in any will or other instrument to the contrary; and, if after service of the citation, he fails to file his accounts and vouchers for a settlement on the day named in the citation, the probate court or other court having jurisdiction of the said estate may compel him to do so by attachment or may proceed to state the account against him from the materials on file or such other information as may be accessible, charging him with such assets as may have come to his hands. (Code 1852, § 1817; Code 1867, § 2153; Code 1876, § 2524; Code 1886, § 2155; Code 1896, § 223; Code 1907, § 2686; Acts 1919, No. 440, p. 566; Code 1923, § 5919; Code 1940, T. 61, § 316.)

 


I wish you good luck, thanks for letting me help you.

RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 29669
Experience: Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
RayAnswers and 4 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.