How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question

RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 29666
Experience:  Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
8534270
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In 2010 the Death Tax was at zero percent. Last year it was

Resolved Question:

In 2010 the Death Tax was at zero percent. Last year it was 35%. It looks like on next year the Death Tax will be at a permanent rate of 40%. What amount of the individual's estate is exempt from the 35% and 40% rates? Is there a legal way to avoid paying the Federal Death Tax? Does the state of Florida have a death tax? Although I have resided in Florida for the past 10 years, can my former resident state of New York claim that my estate owes a Death Tax too? What is the NY State Death Tax rate?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your question and good morning.

New York taxes estates that have a value of over ! million dollars.So if you were a resident at the time of death or you owe property in NY at the time of death above the million dollars you would owe state taxes and a return would be due.

The way to avoid this, liquidate any NY real estate, or make a gift while alive here, or a trust that avoids probate.All of these are options to avoid estate taxes in NY.

Reference to NY..

http://www.tax.ny.gov/pit/estate/etidx.htm

Florida currently has no state estate tax.So if all your assets are here within the state the state has no tax due on it at all.

Reference

http://www.stateofflorida.com/Portal/DesktopDefault.aspx?tabid=29


The federal exclusion for 2013 is $5.25 million so unless you are over that no federal taxes would be due for this year at least.


Your options overall to avoid estate taxes include liquidating anything owned in NY, consider a living trust, or make large intervivos gifts to others while you are alive to lower your value of any remaining estate to avoid taxes.It has been my pleasure to assist you today.Thanks for letting me help you.If you have more follow up please just ask.Thanks again.I hope that you will be so kind as to leave a positive rating. If you do have any additional questions about my answer please click the "Continue Conversation Link" so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. Please be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive no credit for my answers. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship.Information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information.
RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 29666
Experience: Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
RayAnswers and 9 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Does the $5.3 million Federal Tax Exclusion also apply to a Life Insurance Trust?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I just realizeed that I mixing apples and oranges. The Life Insurance Trust amounts are removed from my estate, correct?
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.
Yes a life insurance trust would avoid any estate taxes here it is one of the big reasons that you would create an irrevocable life insurance trust.It would save you taxes in such a situation both state and federal estate taxes because it does not pass through an estate.

Thanks for letting me help today.
RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 29666
Experience: Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
RayAnswers and 9 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your recent estate law questions.If you have a new question please post it for Ray.I do appreciate your letting me help you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.