How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question

RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 29680
Experience:  Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
8534270
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

There is an estate whose value will be divided equally among

Resolved Question:

There is an estate whose value will be divided equally among five siblings. I have been told I should not remove anything without permission of the executor. It seems like anything that I have purchased is mine to remove at any time. I think it is a misunderstanding on my part, due to the wording of the e-mail instructions. I only want it to be unambiguous, and know that I am free to remove my belongins.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for your question and good morning.

You do have a right herre to items that belong to you.I suggest you write the judge here setting out that the executor has refused to allow you the items that belong to you.You may ask the judge here for a hearing on the matter.You would copy the executor and lawyer for the estate if there is one.

You would call the probate court where this is pending to get the judge's address.As an heir you have the right to bring this to the attention fo the court.There is no reason why the executor cannot meet you at the house and allow you to remove your personal possessions.

Here is a sample letter form for you..

Honorable Judge XXXXX XXXXX
Address

Re: Case No.1234 Estate of ..

Dear Judge Smith ,

I am writing you concerning removal of my personal possessions in the property locatedXXXXX which was the property of the deceased.I am a heir to the estate and I have made multiple attempts to obtain access from the executor, (name) without success.I am asking for a hearing on this matter and court ordered access to remove my possessions.These are items that belonged to me that were on the premises at the time of the death of...They are not part of the estate here at all.Please set this matter for hearing so that the court can hear my request and issue necessary orders of access to the property.

.

Sincerely Yours,

 

 

 

Something like this to request a hearing for orders to allow you access to your stuff.Feel free to modify this to your facts.

 

 

It has been my pleasure to assist you today.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again..

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

As I say, I think it is diffulty understanding from my point of view. The executor has not excluded me from the property, I live here. I only want to know that the items here which I have purchased can be removed at any time, without a question of illegality. By the way, I don't know what copying the judge or executor is.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.

You would write the judge a letter here if the executor will not allow you to remove your stuff.You would send a copy of the letter to the executor here. I mean if you have access to the home you have a right to the stuff thats yours.The executor has no legal basis to deny you your personal possessions.If necessary write the judge and ask for a hearing if there is disagreement with the executor.Legally its your stuff not part of the estate.

 

If necessary the probate judge would order the executor to give you the right to remove your personal possessions.

 

Thanks for letting me clarify.

RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 29680
Experience: Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
RayAnswers and 3 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3076
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3781
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2188
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg RayAnswers's Avatar

    RayAnswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1484
    Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1226
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    770
    12+ yrs. of experience including estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    754
    Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.